Aerobatics Server

IAC Contest Results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Articles etc] [Communications] [Contest and Patch Information] [Aviation Organizations] [Other Aerobatics Info] [Aerobatics Images] [Other Aerobatics Links] [Other Aviation Info (including weather)] [Search ACRO Website]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.



[Usage Statistics]


IAC Contest Results


IAC Contest Results

IAC logo
Last Update:

Disclaimer: These IAC pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.


Borrego Akrofest

Borrego Springs, CA

8-11 October, 1998

CD Michael Church, assisted by Jon Nash, Chief Judge Maryilnn Holland and too many other fine volunteers to mention here (but see our next newsletter) produced a fine and safe contest in Borrego Springs California, hosted by IAC Chapter 36 this last Friday and Saturday. Here are the results:

Basic

Rank Pilot             Chapter Knwn1      TBLP Tot.   %pp
 1st Louis Lombardo             379.3581    379.3581  86.22
 2nd Randy Chesnut        49    343.7193    343.7193  78.12
 3rd Jay Lindsey          36    299.3759    299.3759  68.04
 4th Joe Lukins                 181.6411    181.6411  41.28

Sportsman

Rank Pilot             Chapter Known       Free        Knwn2      TBLP Tot.   %pp
 1st Paul Eberle          47   1188.8619   1187.9159   1252.1924   3628.9702  86.40
 2nd Jon Calkins          36   1140.6822   1204.1802   1245.8785   3590.7409  85.49
 3rd Rich Remelin         49   1181.6659   1161.6697   1244.3863   3587.7219  85.42
 4th Phil Corey           36   1169.0942   1188.1008   1197.7514   3554.9464  84.64
 5th Mike Clarke          36   1194.5887   1196.1014   1145.7775   3536.4676  84.20
 6th Dave Edwards        777   1121.7211   1178.7041   1133.9311   3434.3563  81.77
 7th Bill Walthers       777   1170.8048    999.9547   1196.6615   3367.4210  80.18
 8th Bill Hill            36   1114.2069   1090.2225   1138.6681   3343.0975  79.60
 9th Dan McGinty         777   1100.5582   1117.2694   1116.8603   3334.6879  79.40
10th Clark Foster         36   1050.0131   1084.7424   1153.7473   3288.5028  78.30
11th Mickey O'Brien       36   1051.8773   1079.1416   1100.1129   3231.1318  76.93
12th Denny Logue          36    939.4320   1029.7585    993.2206   2962.4111  70.53
13th Mike Wolf            69    386.2451   1134.4107   1164.3367   2684.9925  63.93

Intermediate

Rank Pilot             Chapter Known       Free        Unknwn      TBLP Tot.  %pp
 1st Dennis Foster        36   1809.3312   1752.7433   1217.1086   4779.1831  89.00
 2nd Bill Bancroft        36   1785.7753   1760.2008   1173.5608   4719.5369  87.89
 3rd David Hermance       49   1727.5584   1726.5099   1186.3492   4640.4175  86.41
 4th Craig Teft          777   1738.5976   1656.4461   1209.4671   4604.5108  85.75
 5th Jim Peeples          36   1731.4800   1745.1469   1110.2699   4586.8968  85.42
 6th Gil Tellier          49   1640.7889   1705.6606   1215.4428   4561.8923  84.95
 7th Robin Scott          36   1456.8247   1616.2831   1028.8122   4101.9200  76.39
 8th Nancy Eppard         62   1559.2254   1634.4827    778.3898   3972.0979  73.97

Advanced

Rank Pilot         Chapter Known      Free       Unknwn      TBLP Tot. %pp
 1st Cecilia Aragon    38  2387.9586  2722.3369  1556.2386   6666.5341 85.47
 2nd Norm DeWitt       26  2382.5905  2658.0566  1554.4846   6595.1317 84.55
 3rd Charlie Greer     36  2352.2150  2586.4466  1553.6307   6492.2923 83.23
 4th John Posson       85  2249.1355  2609.8390  1529.4586   6388.4331 81.90
 5th Steve Cummings    36  2247.6632  2542.7016  1518.3920   6308.7568 80.88
 6th Cris Flint        38  2206.6811  2517.7591  1513.0898   6237.5300 79.97
 7th Bob Branch        36  2187.8102  2513.6700  1523.8982   6225.3784 79.81
 8th Michael Church    36  2212.1900  2476.2504  1499.9406   6188.3810 79.34
 9th Carl Liepold      69  2116.9232  2593.1416  1459.2534   6169.3182 79.09
10th Rob Knaggs        36  2153.1424  2403.9351  1518.6179   6075.6954 77.89
11th Michael Racy      62  2201.8416  1917.5461  1478.9468   5598.3345 71.77
12th Brian Chesebro    62  1948.0698  2337.8036  1231.0529   5516.9263 70.73
13th Ken Holland       62  2227.2726   612.8584  1286.4666   4126.5976 52.91

Unlimited

Rank Pilot             Chapter Known       Free        Unknwn     TBLP Tot.   %pp
 1st Steve Andelin        49   3202.5077   3942.9148   2940.7491  10086.1716  86.28
 2nd Tom Wade             36   3278.0256   3843.7591   2692.8367   9814.6214  83.96
 3rd Jon Nash             36   3264.9638   3872.9206   2554.4338   9692.3182  82.91
 4th John King            85   3240.4820   3674.0013   2531.8726   9446.3559  80.81
 5th Mike Mangold         49   3210.4041   3429.4839   2605.3838   9245.2718  79.09
 6th Dan Matejczyk        49   2784.3050   3608.9791   2768.1748   9161.4589  78.37
 7th Bill Cornick         49   3015.2244   3433.2305   2344.2344   8792.6893  75.22

Unlimited 4 Minute Free

 Rank Pilot         Chapter      Prog4     TBLP Tot. %pp
 1st Jon Nash          36        2018.485  2018.4853 84.10
 2nd Bill Cornick      49        1958.474  1958.4743 81.60
 3rd Tom Wade          36        1930.640  1930.6407 80.44
 4th Mike Mangold      49        1926.655  1926.6553 80.28

The Four Minute Free trophy was awarded to Jon Nash for a stunning display of aerial mastery.

Best First Time Sportsman: Mickey O'Brien, 76.93%.

Pitts trophy (awarded but not yet delivered from Aviat): Dennis Foster for his 89.00% in Intermediate(1st place).

Eagle trophy, awarded by Sponsor, Norm DeWitt, to Paul Eberle for his 86.4% in Sportsman(1st place).

Bill Bancroft


If you have aerobatics related information that you would like to make available, please contact me at the email address below.

Last Update: Sat Aug 29 16:11:27 2009


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired Email Guenther Eichhorn