Aerobatics Server

IAC Contest Results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Articles etc] [Communications] [Contest and Patch Information] [Aviation Organizations] [Other Aerobatics Info] [Aerobatics Images] [Other Aerobatics Links] [Other Aviation Info (including weather)] [Search ACRO Website]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.



[Usage Statistics]


IAC Contest Results


IAC Contest Results

IAC logo
Last Update:

Disclaimer: These IAC pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.


Gulf Coast Regional Contest

Montgomery County Airport

Conroe, Texas

August 10-12, 2000

The Gulf Coast Regional Contest was held at Montgomery County Airport in Conroe for the first time this year. Thirty-four pilots participated in basic through unlimited categories. Despite the heat and occasional thunderstorm a total of 89 flights were completed - a testament to the endurance of the judges and volunteers. Briggs Wood received the award for traveling the greatest distance - Briggs is based near San Francisco, CA.
One interesting item is that there were 3 father/son combinations competing - Tom and Kelly Adams, Larry and Mike Gallaway, Lynn and Zack Heffley.
The pilot standings and awards are as follows:
Highest Scoring First Time Competitor - Frank Chenervert
Chapter Award - Chapter 72
Grass Roots Award - Troy Armond
(The Grass Roots award is given to the highest scoring percentage competitor in any category flying an airplane with 180 horsepower or less)
Pitts Trophy - Mike Torbett
(The Pitts Trophy is given to the highest scoring percentage competitor in any category flying a Pitts airplane)

Basic

1st Edward Boyd       Cessna 150 Aerobat    75.11%

Sportsman

1st  Mike Torbett      Pitts S2A            84.67%
2nd  Troy Armand       Acroduster 1         83.14%
3rd  BJ Boyle          Black Eagle          80.18%
4th  Neil Broussard    Pitts S2E            79.91%
5th  Marc Connolly     Pitts S1S            77.26%
6th  CJ Wajnikonis     Pitts S1T            76.02%
7th  Larry Gallaway    Pitts S1T            75.47%
8th  Chuck Alley       Pitts S2E            75.17%
9th  Frank Chenervert  Christen Eagle II    65.17%
10th Glenn Wiltcher    Pitts S1S            55.39%
11th Bill Postula      Christen Eagle II    36.77%
12th JR Ridgway        Decathlon KCAB       25.45%

Intermediate

*    Tony Wood          Sukhoi Cy26          80.96%
1st  Craig Dobesh       Pitts S2S            79.20%
2nd  Kelly Adams        Pitts S1T            78.28%
3rd  James Smolen       Pitts                77.00%
4th  Bill Phillips      Extra 200            76.38%
5th  John Harlan        Pitts S1S            74.92%
6th  Julia Wood         Sukhoi Cy26          74.30%
7th  Brad Clark         Yak 52               74.16%
8th  John McGillis      Extra 300S           59.91%
* Flying for patch only.

Advanced

1st  Klayton Kirkland   Pitts S1T            76.51%
2nd  Bobby Phillips     Extra 200            76.08%
3rd  Tom Adams          Pitts S1T            73.74%
4th  Bill Marcellus     Edge 360             72.78%
5th  Lynn Heffley       Sukhoi 26M           69.69%
6th  Robert Salter      Laser                69.56%
7th  Mike Gallaway      Pitts S1T            67.60%
8th  Mark Jacobson      Pitts S2S            61.29%
9th  Powel Wolski       Pitts S1C            47.04%

Unlimited

1st  Dan Clark          Patriot              80.69%
2nd  Zack Heffley       Sukhoi 26M           79.17%
3rd  Briggs Wood        Sukhoi 31            76.23%

If you have aerobatics related information that you would like to make available, please contact me at the email address below.

Last Update: Sat Aug 29 16:11:27 2009


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired Email Guenther Eichhorn