Aerobatics Server

IAC Contest Result

[International Aerobatic Club] [Articles etc] [Communications] [Contest and Patch Information] [Aviation Organizations] [Other Aerobatics Info] [Aerobatics Images] [Other Aerobatics Links] [Other Aviation Info (including weather)] [Search ACRO Website]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.



[Usage Statistics]


IAC Contest Result


This information was scanned from Sports Aerobatics and translated with an Optical Character Recognition System. This means that there may be errors in the text. If you find one, please let me know and I will correct it.


COPPERSTATE AEROBATIC CONTEST

April, 8-9, 1994 - Goodyear, AZ - Chapter 69


SPORTSMAN

Place/Pilot Aircraft/N-number Total %of Possible 1. Patrick McGarry/Chandler, AZ Pitts S1C/N117TH 3510.9148 84.78 2. Stephan Emig/ Pitts S2B/N540RJ 3466.2177 83.72 Aschaffenburg, Germany 3. Bill Salter/Tempe, AZ Pitts S1D/N222RN 3444.5732 83.19 4. Devon Falco/Valley Village, CO Pitts S2B/N260MM 3421.5800 82.63 5. Scott Allen/Fountain Hills, AZ Pitts S2B/N540RJ 3344.0461 80.77 6. Scott Wilson/Sandy, UT Pitts S2B/N8026 3282.7315 79.28 7. Randy Chestnut/Cypress, CA Pitts S2B/N260MM 3246.8253 78.41 8. Randall McNerlin/Phoenix, AZ Pitts S1C/N117TH 3166.4704 76.47 9. Bob Sweginnis/Prescott, AZ Citabria/N29877 3086.0370 74.54 10. Tim Kjellberg/Scottsdale, AZ Great Lakes/N6075L 2962.3669 71.55 11. Mike Coradi/Prescott, AZ Citabria/N29872 2958.7222 71.45 12. William Briski/Phoenix,AZ Great Lakes/N6075L 2946.9957 71.16 13. Richard Heath/Phoenix, AZ Starduster II/N191DG 2651.2702 64.03
SPORTSMAN CHIEF JUDGE: John Nergard, Crystal Lake, IL; SPORTSMAN JUDGES: Gerry Zimmerman, Brighton, CO; Leroy Peterson, Mesa, AZ; Bob Knight, Mesa, AZ; Steve Andelin, Aliso Viejo, CA; Jim Clapper, Scottsdale, AZ; Gary Goodenow, Phoenix, AZ.

INTERMEDIATE

Place/Pilot Aircraft/N-number Total %of Possible 1. Steven Anedlin/Aliso Viejo, CA Pitts S1E/N200SA 4016.0 84.37 2. Dave Good/Costa Mesa, CA Pitts S2A/N79DG 3938.7 82.73 3. Julie Sandman/Victorville, CA Pitts S1E/N200SA 3924.1 82.44 4. Curt Langenhorst/Mesa, AZ Pitts S2B/N15KR 3836.6 80.59 5. Mark Kinder/Cave Creek, AZ Pitts S2B/N540RJ 3690.5 77.52 6. Mike Hennessy/San Diego, CA Goshawk/N345RM 3480.0 73.11 7. Nancy Eppard/Wickenburg, AZ Decathlon/N125RS 3295.6 69.22
INTERMEDIATE CHIEF JUDGE: William Mayberry, Paradise Valley, AZ; INTERMEDIATE JUDGES: Ron Straub, Mesa, AZ; Gene Griesel, Phoenix, AZ; Charlie Greer, San Diego, CA; Rocky Hill, Saratoga, CA; Bob Knight, Mesa, AZ; Larry Blankenhagen, Houston, TX; Jim Clapper, Scottsdale, AZ; Bob Branch, Ramona, CA; INTERMEDIATE ASSISTANTS: Maryilnn Holland, Tucson, AZ; Gene Griesel, Phoenix, AZ; Clyde Cable, Berthoud, CO; Ron Straub, Mesa, AZ; John Nergard, Crystal Lake, IL; John Barnett Alta Loma, CA; Charlie Greer, San Diego, CA; Pete Shepley, Tucson, AZ.

ADVANCED

Place/Pilot Aircraft/N-number Total %of Possible l. Gerry Zimmerman/Brighton, CO Rebel 200/N1GZ 5867.6028 81.37 2. Clyde Cable/Berthoud, CO Rebel 200/N910CC 5788.7694 80.28 3. Michael Mangold/Victorville, CA Pitts S1E/N200SA 5785.1614 80.24 4. Jim Clapper/Scottsdale, AZ Pitts S2B/N15KR 5705.0284 79.13 5. Pete Shepley/Tucson, AZ Sukhoi SU26/N226PS 5620.7191 77.95 6. Bob Branch/Ramona, CA Pitts S1S/69TW 5568.1011 77.23 7. Ken Kranz/Thousand Oaks,CA Pitts S2B/N59KK 5517.1077 76.52 8. Charlie Greer/San Diego, CA Pitts S1S/N66W 5088.7122 70.57 9. Jon Barnett/Alta Loma, CA Pitts S2B/N260U 4944.4580 68.57 10. Gary Goodenow/Phoenix, AZ Pitts S2B/N15KR 4279.1544 59.35
ADVANCED CHIEF JUDGE: Dick Johnson, Phoenix, AZ; ADVANCED JUDGES: Bill Mayberry, Paradise Valley, AZ; Bill Mclntyre, Mesa, AZ; Cecilia Aragon, Berkeley, CA; Leroy Peterson, Mesa, AZ; Mark Kinder, Cave Creek, AZ; Maryilnn Holland, Tucson, AZ; Ron Straub, Mesa, AZ; ADVANCED ASSISTANTS: John Walkup, Chandler, AZ; Dick Bevington, Lyons, CO; Sandra Bullock, Hawthorne, CA; Bill Briski, Phoenix, AZ; Lou Ann Behringer, Phoenix, AZ; Bob Sweginnis, Prescott, AZ; Randy Chestnut, Cypress, CA.

UNLIMITED

Place/Pilot Aircraft/N-number Total %of Possible/ 1. Larry Blankenhagen/Houston, TX Pitts S1T/N49314 9227.3 80.44 2. Gene Griesel/Phoenix, AZ Staudacher 300S/N211KG 8654.2 75.45 3. James Howell/Burbank, CA Pitts S28/N260MM 8520.1 74.28 4. Rocky Hill/Saratoga, CA Pitts S2B/N6027V 8400.9 73.23 5. Ron Straub/Mesa, AZ Pitts S1T/N49344 5920.9 51.61
UNLIMITED CHIEF JUDGE: Dick Johnson, Phoenix, AZ; UNLIMITED JUDGES: Mike Mangold, Victorville, CA; Gerry Zimmerman, Brighton, CO; Clyde Cable, Berthoud, CO; Bill Mayberry, Paradise Valley, AZ; Bill Mclntyre, Mesa, AZ; Cecilia Aragon, Berkeley, CA; Leroy Peterson, Mesa, AZ; UNLIMITED ASSISTANTS: Jack Steinfeldt, Buckeye, AZ; Jeff Shaw, Tempe, AZ, Thousand Oaks, CA; Mark Kinder, Cave Creek, AZ; John Walkup, Chandler, AZ; Dick Bevington, Lyons, CO; Lou Ann Behringer, Phoenix, AZ.

If you have aerobatics related information that you would like to make available, please contact me at the email address below.

Last Update: Sat Aug 29 16:11:27 2009


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired Email Guenther Eichhorn