Aerobatics Server

IAC Contest Result

[International Aerobatic Club] [Articles etc] [Communications] [Contest and Patch Information] [Aviation Organizations] [Other Aerobatics Info] [Aerobatics Images] [Other Aerobatics Links] [Other Aviation Info (including weather)] [Search ACRO Website]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.



[Usage Statistics]


IAC Contest Result


This information was scanned from Sports Aerobatics and translated with an Optical Character Recognition System. This means that there may be errors in the text. If you find one, please let me know and I will correct it.


1993 U.S. NATIONAL AEROBATICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

September 20-24, 1993 - Denison, TX


SPORTSMAN

PILOT AIRCRAFT % OF PLACE CITY/STATE N/NUMBER KNOWN FREE KNOWN 2 TOTAL POSSIBLE 1 Joe Dobransky/Dallas,TX Pitts S2B/N9TP 1113.4040 1139.3893 1124.2973 3377.0906 84.64 2 Bret Ebaugh/Aurora,CO Pitts S2B/N846 1122.8611 1109.3885 1124.2326 3356.4822 84.11 3 Scott Erickson/Omaha, NE Pitts S2B/N321JS 1097.0855 1137.5928 1118.4295 3353.1078 84.04 4 Flip Smith/Highland Park,IL Pitts S1E/NlOBJ 1074.6599 1123.0079 1135.7687 3333.4365 83.53 5 Mark Peteler/Woodstock,IL Pitts S1S/NlOOMP 1092.7244 1124.1880 1107.4744 3324.3868 83.31 6 Bradford Lang/Dallas,TX Pitts S2B/N9TP 1083.0953 1119.2312 1092.0755 3294.4020 82.56 7 Don Browning/Longwood, FL Pitts S1S/N88WS 1082.2548 1104.5347 1101.8976 3288.6871 82.41 8 Herman Dierks/Round Rock, TX Pitts/N48MM 1090.8715 1088.2920 1085.5375 3264.7010 81.80 9 Robert Krauter/Nashua,NH Pitts S1T/N49337 1068.9835 1122.3322 1058.2333 3249.5490 81.43 10 Mark Pfeifler/ReeseAFB,TX Eaglell/N42JR 1106.4429 1121.1019 950.3835 3177.9283 79.62 11 Michael Skaggs/Copper Canyon, TX Pitts S2B/N9TP 1024.5819 1029.2309 1034.4335 3088.2463 77.39 12 Robert Schrier/Summerfield, NC Pitts S2B/N6082U 901.9573 1072.2690 1060.7964 3035.0227 76.07 13 Dick Bevington/Lyons,CO Pitts S1C/N25SP 1011.3780 1009.4622 993.2321 3014.0723 75.54 14 Genyl Mortensen/Dallas,TX StaudacherS300/N892M 663.4358 1103.4472 1113.1859 2880.0689 72.18 15 Jim Dean/Franktown, CO Pitts S2B/N846 888.2097 624.3692 939.3493 2451.9282 61.43 16 James Neill/Dallas, TX Hyper Bipe/N50CA 759.2461 803.0272 775.7324 2338.0057 58.60 17 David Dingman/SaltLakeCity,UT Staudacher600/N993DD 1121.4949 0.0000 1053.9260 2175.4209 54.51 18 Andrew Dowle/Tonbridge Kent,UK Pitts S2B/N260AB 707.7393 671.3472 722.7251 2101.8116 52.66

INTERMEDIATE

PILOT AIRCRAFT % OF PLACE CITY/STATE N/NUMBER KNOWN FREE KNOWN 2 TOTAL POSSIBLE 1 Gerry Molidor/McHenry, IL Pitts S2B/N57GM 1673.2233 1579.0127 917.9296 4170.1656 86.51 2 Matthew Morrissey/Fernandina, FL Pitts S2A/N187PS 1635.5840 1537.5182 919.0769 4092.1791 84.90 3 Chris Manelski/Thousand Oaks, CA Pitts S2B/N804S 1652.6616 1538.7908 883.6179 4075.0703 84.54 4 Gary Swanson/Plano, TX Laser Edge 230/N88GS 1582.7141 1485.7869 902.0065 3970.5075 82.37 5 Steve Wilkey/Saginaw, TX Pitts S1S/N66RB 1527.6139 1530.8546 883.7038 3942.1723 81.78 6 Nick Raynor/Dallas, TX Pitts S2B/N15AV 1598.5263 1431.2804 900.6262 3930.4329 81.54 7 Ken Larson/Dallas, TX Jungmeister/N21KL 1562.3549 1523.7699 838.1815 3924.3063 81.41 8 Phil Schacht/Bloomington, MN Pitts S1S/N86DM 1514.1586 1534.8205 860.1425 3909.1216 81.10 9 Averille Dawson/McKinney, TX Pitts S2S/N629AB 1527.4286 1489.4707 876.9979 3893.8972 80.77 10 Joe Underwood/Guthrie, OK Lazer Edge/N45JU 1543.7156 1480.2736 861.4555 3885.4447 80.60 11 Jon Staudacher/Kawkawlin, MI StaudacherS341/N341SA 1554.5845 1454.1409 872.7456 3881.4710 80.52 12 Ray Gill/Enid,OK Pitts S1S/N30JP 1542.1253 1489.9907 847.6138 3879.7298 80.48 13 Henry Goff/Dallas,TX Pitts S2B/N6082U 1481.3098 1481.9532 888.0874 3851.3504 79.90 14 Billy Brock/Fort Worth, TX Pitts Special/N66RB 1552.2053 1467.0928 748.4240 3767.7221 78.15 15 Ford Ferguson/Dallas, TX CAP 10B/N80TP 1504.3895 1410.2213 754.6578 3669.2686 76.12 16 Alison Adams/Fremont, NE Eagle II/N219JB 1501.1628 1318.9298 772.5272 3592.6198 74.52 17 Shelton Stewart/Fort Worth,TX Pitts S1S/N9OlS 1467.1867 1464.2570 643.6023 3575.0460 74.17 18 Beth Janssen/Houston, TX Pitts S1T/N49340 1378.2758 1462.0607 664.5672 3504.9037 72.70 19 Fabien Gigot/Dallas,TX CAP lOB/N80TP 1304.6811 1413.6418 780.2222 3498.5451 72.57 20 Rick Thomson/San Antonio,TX LazerZ230/N230RT 1264.0955 1468.1802 619.1933 3351.4690 69.52 21 Robert York/St.Augustine,FL Pitts S1S/N99PF 1567.9314 1495.2932 285.7475 3348.9721 69.46 22 Fred DeLacerda/Stillwater, OK Pitts S1T/N7FD 1551.5929 1556.4358 0.0000 3108.0287 64.48 23 Doug Jardine/Murrieta, CA IAC One Design/N105DR 1437.2608 1248.8124 0.0000 2686.0732 55.73 24 Chuck Alley/Mission Hills, CA Pitts S2E/N1057G 1240.1464 853.2385 424.5614 2517.9463 52.22 25 Gary Goodenow/Phoenix,AZ Pitts S2B/N15KR 768.8584 823.1717 711.8146 2303.8447 47.78

ADVANCED

PILOT AIRCRAFT % OF PLACE CITY/STATE N/NUMBER KNOWN FREE KNOWN 2 TOTAL POSSIBLE 1 Marta Meyer/Quartz Hill, CA Phoenix Biplane/N488MA 2630.5302 2177.1541 1780.2204 6587.9047 84.56 2 Paul Donner/Hurst, TX Pitts Special/N34PD 2660.9723 2202.9434 1703.0574 6566.9731 84.29 3 Rich'd Silverstein/Hobe Sound, FL Pitts S1S/N25SF 2650.5952 2173.5133 1702.4543 6526.5628 83.77 4 James Howell/Burbank, CA Pitts S2B/N80AS 2621.3052 2161.9356 1713.5447 6496.7855 83.39 5 Clyde Cable/Berthoud, CO Rebel 200/N9lOCC 2603.8717 2186.3193 1681.9715 6472.1625 83.08 6 Gary Henry/Goliad, TX Pitts S1/N9lHS 2648.9772 2167.2233 1626.7801 6442.9806 82.70 7 Gene Griesel/Phoenix,AZ Staudacher S300/N211KG 2614.4151 2164.5965 1654.4857 6433.4973 82.58 8 Richard Blatter/Litchfield, IL Advantage 300/N200RB 2568.2045 2194.5121 1641.5927 6404.3093 82.21 9 Dick Schulz/No.Richland Hills,TX Pitts SlULT/N13ME 2530.6447 2199.0519 1662.0116 6391.7082 82.04 10 Don Rhynalds/Bealeton, VA Sukhoi SU26/N226X 2570.6132 2210.7366 1610.0929 6391.4427 82.04 11 Tom Adams/Springfield,TN Pitts S1T/N9SJC 2462.1600 2209.9076 1718.5244 6390.5920 82.03 12 John Morrissey/Lee's Summit, MO Pitts S2A/N187PS 2516.4986 2154.7240 1700.9504 6372.1730 81.80 13 Lynn Heffley/Fort Worth,TX LoneStar SR300/N300CD 2564.6089 2082.8321 1673.3762 6320.8172 81.13 14 Dan McGarry/Olympia Fields, IL Pitts S2A N8028 2545.4003 2176.5343 1594.5875 6316.5221 81.08 15 Michael Forney/Lakewood,CO Pitts S1T/N49306 2561.8600 2027.6204 1696.9306 6286.4110 80.69 16 Gerry Zimmerman/Brighton, CO Rebel 300/NlGZ 2588.7224 2165.9018 1510.2802 6264.9044 80.41 17 Al Ellison/Seattle, WA Extra 300/N540AE 2472.9084 2093.0835 1620.6926 6186.6845 79.41 18 Larry Owen/North Miami, FL Pitts S1T/N9SJC 2469.0283 2040.3945 1664.2109 6173.6337 79.24 19 William Tryon/Ft. Lauderdale, FL Pitts S2B/N61PS 2512.3957 2039.0902 1600.2863 6151.7722 78.96 20 Jeff Lott Post, TX Eagle II/N121JL 2449.7042 2009.4856 1661.6743 6120.8641 78.56 21 Glenn Frick/Godley,TX Pitts S1T/N4477Z 2344.2050 2120.7327 1651.5652 6116.5029 78.51 22 John Walkup/Chandler, AZ Pitts S2B/NlSKR 2271.2742 2053.9435 1605.4800 5930.6977 76.12 23 Dave Swartz/Plantation, FL Pitts S2B/N61PS 2332.5541 2132.1196 1335.6857 5800.3594 74.45 24 Edan Shalev/Los Angeles, CA Pitts S2B/N260AB 2374.2445 1732.9923 1629.2801 5736.5169 73.63 25 Jan Jones/Chicago, IL Pitts S2S/N61AC 2487.9586 1608.2394 1559.1544 5655.3524 72.59 26 Patrick Clark Euless, TX Pitts S1T/N396PC 2532.9152 2135.5363 0.0000 4668.4515 59.92 27 Bob Bloodwell/Orlando, FL Pitts S2S/N69BB 2143.4553 1780.2949 673.0876 4596.8378 59.00 28 Jon Aitken/Mesa, AZ Pitts S2B/NlSKR 1537.6459 0.0000 0.0000 1537.6459 19.73

UNLIMITED

PILOT AIRCRAFT % OF PLACE CITY/STATE N/NUMBER KNOWN FREE KNOWN 2 TOTAL POSSIBLE 1 Patty Wagstaff/Tucson, AZ Extra 300S/N328PW 3594.9380 4697.9481 3296.9011 11589.7872 88.74 2 Linda Meyers/Miami,FL Mudry CAP 231/N231X 3472.3932 4711.5827 3183.4203 11367.3962 87.04 3 Michael Goulian/Arlington,MI Staudacher S300/N540GS 3437.7719 4605.2276 3224.1914 11267.1909 86.27 4 Cecilia Aragon/Berkeley,CA Sabre/N4411F 3430.5091 4642.8593 3135.3656 11208.7340 85.82 5 Phillip Knight/West Palm Beach,FL Extra 230/N230X 3410.2345 4548.1024 3169.2905 11127.6274 85.20 6 Robert Armstrong/Athens,GA Pitts S1C/N125RA 3426.8113 4477.2616 3167.3915 11071.4644 84.77 7 Robert Meyer/Quartz Hill,CA Phoenix Biplane/N488MA 3380.9153 4584.1763 3058.2524 11023.3440 84.40 8 Rick Massegee/Albuquerque, NM Sukhoi SU-26MX/N26MX 3433.3719 4596.1251 2854.3499 10883.8469 83.33 9 Debby Rihn/LaPorte, TX Texas Hurricane/N300DD 3373.3476 4199.9013 3082.6591 10655.9080 81.58 10 Diane Hakala/Newark,DE Staudacher S300/N791S 3204.8101 4457.5913 2987.4426 10649.8440 81.54 11 John Lillberg/Boynton Beach,FL Extra 300S/N300XS 3254.9096 4393.7779 2851.9093 10500.5968 80.40 12 Dan Clark/Houston, TX Pitts S1T/N396DC 3254.8819 4199.4854 2912.8044 10367.1717 79.38 13 Ellen Dean/St. Augustine, FL Extra 300/N300EM 3170.3099 4414.4787 2735.9539 10320.7425 79.02 14 Hiram Douglas/Godley,TX Pitts S1S/N169CM 3139.0474 4127.2074 2951.1946 10217.4494 78.23 15 Matt Chapman/Kennett Sqr., PA Lazer Z-230/N230MC 3296.9654 4041.2167 2872.8481 10211.0302 78.19 16 Bert Berrong/Houston, TX Rebel 300/N70VK 3187.0025 4274.9526 2381.9861 9843.9412 75.37 17 Larry Blankenhagen/Houston,TX Pitts S1T/N49314 2982.6016 4201.9910 2603.8993 9788.4919 74.95 18 Kirk Fulton/Lubbock,TX Sukhoi SU26MX/N92SU 2928.1350 4304.1247 2443.4837 9675.7434 74.08 19 Ian Groom/East Hampton,NY Sukhoi SU26/N261AN 2920.7342 3948.1088 2217.8059 9086.6489 69.57 20 Eoin Harvey/LaPorte,TX Texas Hurricane/N300DD 3002.0110 3767.6651 1379.1634 8148.8395 62.39 21 David Martin/PossumKingdomLa,TX Laser200/N97DM 3187.6931 3665.2130 0.0000 6852.9061 52.47 22 Charlie Ryan/Concord, MA Staudacher S300/N540MC 3023.7901 3720.2485 0.0000 6744.0386 51.64 Note: For the purpose of naming a U.S. National Champion, only the first three flights of Unlimited are counted.

UNLIMITED 4-MINUTE

PILOT AIRCRAFT % OF PLACE CITY/STATE N/NUMBER PROGRAM 4 TOTAL POSSIBLE 1 Elena Klimovitch/East Hampton, NY Sukhoi SU26/N261AN 2242.798 2242.7986 93.42 2 Phillip Knight/West Palm Beach, FL Extra 230/N230X 2171.055 2171.0554 90.46 3 Patty Wagstaff/Tucson, AZ Extra 300S/N328PW 2146.648 2146.6489 89.42 4 Michael Goulian/Arlington,MI Staudacher S300/N540GS 2129.391 2129.3916 88.71 5 Rick Massegee/Albuquerque, NM Sukhoi SU26MX/N26MX 2128.503 2128.5030 88.67 6 Robert Meyer/Quartz Hill, CA Phoenix Biplane/N488MA 2071.307 2071.3075 86.29 7 Debby Rihn/LaPorte, TX Texas Hurricane/N300DD 2016.274 2016.2743 84 00 8 Matt Chapman/Kennett Sqr., PA Lazer Z230/N230MC 2008.838 2008.8380 83.67 9 Linda Meyers/Miami, FL Mudry CAP 231/N231X 2008.429 2008.4292 83.67 10 Diane Hakala/Newark, DE Staudacher S300/N791S 1993.530 1993.5304 83.04 11 John Lillberg/Boynton Beach,FL Extra 300S/N300XS 1983.751 1983.7512 82.63 12 Cecilia Aragon/Berkeley,CA Sabre/N4411F 1936.890 1936.8906 80.67 13 Robert Armstrong/Athens,GA Pitts S1C/N125RA 1805.785 1805.7856 75.21 14 Ellen Dean/St. Augustine, FL Extra 300/N300EM 1767.466 1767.4669 73.63 Note: The Unlimited Four-Minute is a separate Trophy event

U.S. TEAM SELECTION

PILOT AIRCRAFT % OF PLACE CITY/STATE N/NUMBER KNOWN FREE UNKNOWN PROG 4 PROG 5 TOTAL POSSIBLE 1 Patty Wagstaff/Tucson, AZ Extra 300S/N328PW 3594.9 4697.9 3296.9 2146.6 3241.9 16978.4134 86.98 2 Michael Goulian/Arlington,MI Staudacher S300/N540GS 3437.7 4605.2 3224.1 2129.3 3315.5 16712.1360 85.61 3 Linda Meyers/Miami,FL Mudry CAP 231/N231X 3472.3 4711.5 3183.4 2008.4 3244.2 16620.0259 85.14 4 Phillip Knight/West Palm Beach,FL Extra 230/N230X 3410.2 4548.1 3169.2 2171.0 3171.2 16469.9261 84.37 5 Rick Massegee/Albuquerque, NM Sukhoi SU26MX/N26MX 3433.3 4596.1 2854.3 2128.5 3242.9 16255.2758 83.27 6 Cecilia Aragon/Berkeley,CA Sabre/N4411F 3430.5 4642.8 3135.3 1936.8 3107.3 16253.0065 83.26 7 Robert Meyer/Quartz Hill, CA Phoenix Biplane/N488MA 3380.9 4584.1 3058.2 2071.3 2994.2 16088.9412 82 42 8 Robert Armstrong/Athens,GA Pitts S1C/N125RA 3426.8 4477.2 3167.3 1805.7 3047.0 15924.2908 81.58 9 Debby Rihn/LaPorte, TX Texas Hurricane/N300DD 3373.3 4199.9 3082.6 2016.2 3200.1 15872.3601 81.31 10 John Lillberg/Boynton Beach, FL Extra 300S/N300XS 3254.9 4393.7 2851.9 1983.7 3087.3 15571.7318 79.77 11 Matt Chapman/Kennett Sqr., PA Lazer Z230/N230MC 3296.9 4041.2 2872.8 2008.8 3288.1 15508.0385 79.45 12 Diane Hakala/Newark,DE Staudacher S300/N791S 3204.8 4457.5 2987.4 1993.5 2781.1 15424.5328 79.02 13 Dan Clark/Houston, TX Pitts S1T/N396DC 3254.8 4199.4 2912.8 1767.3 3034.6 15169.2223 77.71 14 Ellen Dean/St.Augustine,FL Extra 300/N300EM 3170.3 4414.4 2735.9 1767.4 2830.0 14918.2943 76.42 15 lan Groom/East Hampton, NY Sukhoi SU26/N261AN 2920.7 3948.1 2217.8 0.0 2928.0 12014.7483 61.55 Note: Pilots trying out for the U.S. Team must fly five flights.

1993 NATIONAL JUDGES

SPORTSMAN - Howard Stock, Chief; Judges - Bill White, Bill Larson, Liza Weaver, John Nergard, Bob Meyer, Dan Clark, Glenn Frick, Chuck Alley, Bert Berrong, Rick Thomson

INTERMEDIATE - Clyde Cable, Chief; Judges - Clisten Murray, Richard Giles, Roz Jones, Fred Weaver, Bob Meyer, Bert Berrong, Phil Knight, Buck Weaver, Dan Clark, Glenn Frick, Bret Ebaugh, Laura Hart, Mike Jones, Liza Weaver.

ADVANCED - Ben Lowell, Chief; Judges - Linda Hamer, Buck Weaver, Phil Knight, Rudy Penteado, Al Adams, Roz Jones, Richard Giles, Herb Cox, Rick Thomson, Larry Blankenhagen, Clisten Murray.

UNLIMITED - Alan Geringer, Chief; Judges - George Stock, John Morrissey, Howard Stock, Rudy Penteado, Bob Bloodwell, Gerry Zimmerman, Mike Heuer, Ken Larson.

UNLIMITED 4-MINUTE - Alan Geringer, Chief; Judges - George Stock, John Morrissey, Howard Stock, Rudy Penteado, Bob Bloodwell, Gerry Zimmerman, Ken Larson.


If you have aerobatics related information that you would like to make available, please contact me at the email address below.

Last Update: Sat Aug 29 16:11:27 2009


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired Email Guenther Eichhorn