Aerobatics Server

IAC Contest Results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Articles etc] [Communications] [Contest and Patch Information] [Aviation Organizations] [Other Aerobatics Info] [Aerobatics Images] [Other Aerobatics Links] [Other Aviation Info (including weather)] [Search ACRO Website]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.



[Usage Statistics]


IAC Contest Results


IAC Contest Results

IAC logo
Last Update:

Disclaimer: These IAC pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.


The following are the results of the Midwest Aerobatic Championships held in Seward, NE on June 29 and July 1, 2000:

Basic

Rank    Pilot           Aircraft        Knwn1       Knwn2        TBLP    Tot
1st     Jim Pfeifle     Christen Eagle  360.06      366.38      726.44  80.72
2nd     Eddie Krula     Pitts S1S       348.08      350.95      699.03  77.67
3rd     Monica Meador   Decathlon       349.24      341.62      690.86  76.76
4th     Mike Manzitto   Christen Eagle  331.74      346.32      678.07  75.34
5th     Mary Cook       Pitts S2B       333.11      337.30      670.41  74.49
6th     Stanley Gerald  Decathlon       313.17      164.13      477.30  53.03

Sportsman

Rank    Pilot            Aircraft        Known       Free         TBLP    Tot
1st     Bruce Abramson   Pitts S2B       1049.87     1013.66     2063.53  84.57
2nd     Rick Bobbitt     Decathlon       1018.72     1033.20     2051.92  84.10
3rd     Greg Steen       Pitts S1S       1003.14     1029.44     2032.59  83.30
4th     Mark Butler      Extra 300       1021.89     963.99      1985.87  81.39
5th     DJ Molny         Extra 300       962.60      986.46      1949.07  79.88
6th     Jim Barrett      Pitts S2B       964.05      965.15      1929.20  79.07
7th     LuEllen Blum     Pitts S2B       985.31      907.91      1893.22  77.59
8th     Paul Reader      Decathlon       948.27      926.71      1874.98  76.84
9th     Eduardo Fabiano  DR 107          879.44      988.12      1867.56  76.54
10th    Whitney Manzitto Christen Eagle  910.99      922.33      1833.32  75.14
11th    Jake Gust        Zlin 242        866.05      910.28      1776.33  72.80
12th    David Pickett    One Design II   686.34      785.81      1472.14  60.33

Intermediate

Rank    Pilot           Aircraft        Known       Free         TBLP    Tot
1st     Clyde Cable     Rebel 200       1639.49     1707.98     3347.47  85.18
2nd     Jim Barrett     Staudacher      1639.24     1706.82     3346.06  85.14
3rd     Doug Roth       Hiperbipe       1633.74     1679.21     3312.95  84.30
4th     John Blum       Pitts S2B       1605.17     1651.59     3256.76  82.87
5th     Lloyd Stoops    SU 26 MX        1614.05     1577.66     3191.71  81.21
6th     GeoffSlingsby   Pitts S2B       1549.99     1635.20     3185.19  81.05
7th     Al Gordon       Pitts S2A       1559.67     1595.57     3155.24  80.29
8th     Julia Wood      Pitts S2B       1504.61     1614.30     3118.91  79.36
9th     Greg Steen      Pitts S1S       1528.63     1542.56     3071.19  78.15
        (Patch Only for Greg Steen)
10th    Jim Piros       Christen Eagle  1399.48     1517.42     2916.91  74.22
11th    Bob Buckley     Pitts S1S        178.45     1629.07     1807.52  45.99
12th    Lonnie Liss     Pitts S2B       1212.30        0.00     1212.30  30.85

Advanced

Rank    Pilot           Aircraft    Known       Free         TBLP       Tot
1st     Chandy Clanton  Edge 540    1741.97     2608.71     4350.69     82.87
2nd     Mike Forney     Pitts S1T   1745.19     2525.93     4271.12     81.35
3rd     Don Nelson      SU 26       1671.57     2553.47     4225.05     80.48
4th     Harry Barr      DR 107      1647.33     2499.73     4147.06     78.99
5th     Tony Wood       SU 26 M     1677.85     2466.72     4144.58     78.94
6th     Scott Stoops    SU 26 MX    1631.38     2402.18     4033.57     76.83
7th     Scott Robertson Staudacher  1547.13     2439.62     3986.75     75.94
8th     Dick Bevington  Staudacher  1600.99     2374.87     3975.86     75.73
9th     Lloyd Byerhof   SU 29       1090.49     1939.38     3029.87     57.71
10th    Jon Vanderhoof  Pitts S1S   1610.34        0.00     1610.34     30.67

My thanks to all the volunteers that helped make this contest a success. And thanks to everyone that traveled to Seward to participate. All of us at the Midwest Aerobatic Club greatly appreciated your attendance.
Doug Roth
Contest Director


If you have aerobatics related information that you would like to make available, please contact me at the email address below.

Last Update: Sat Aug 29 16:11:27 2009


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired Email Guenther Eichhorn