Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

IAC Contest Results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


IAC Contest Results


IAC Contest Result

Copperstate Regional Aerobatic Championships

Chandler, AZ
April 3-4, 1997

Contest Director - John Walkup

Scattered rain on registration day & winds of 15 kts. at times throughout the weekend did little to dampen the enthusiasm of the 35 pilots who flew into Chandler, AZ on April 3 for the first IAC contest of 1997: COPPERSTATE REGIONAL AEROBATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS.

The Phoenix Aerobatic Club, IAC Chapter 69, with John Walkup in the left seat as CD hosted pilots and guests from Arizona, California, Texas and Illinois.

Special Awards:
PITTS TROPHY - Tom Kagami of Chapter 36
WINNER OF LIMITED EDITION PITTS PRINT BY FRANCOIS BOUGIE - Tom Kagami of Chapter 36 (Print value $185.00)
SAFETY TROPHY DONATED BY JOHN WALKUP - John Kranz of Chapter 49, whose tailwheel broke upon landing after his 3rd flight. Rather than take the chance of damaging a runway light which was caught on his tailwheel by taxiing further, he opted to call the tower & stay put on the runway until ground crew members could arrive to assist him.
FIRST TIME SPORTSMAN - Vic Yerevanian of Chapter 36

Sportsmann

(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) Rank Pilot Known Free Knwn2 TBLP Tot. %pp 1st John Carroll 979.1599 945.1204 984.2986 2908.5789 82.16 19663 Tucson, AZ Yak55M N202YA 2nd Robert Mazet 999.0355 919.4812 987.4031 2905.9198 82.09 14252 Paradise Valley, AZ Staudacher N66TK +3rd Tom Kagami 950.7218 961.9196 987.1291 2899.7705 81.91 23641 Irvine, CA Pitts S-2B N1191 *4th Vic Yerevanian 955.4513 904.7936 970.5682 2830.8131 79.97 19035 Hong Kong, China Extra 300 N300UY 5th Mike Corradi 952.2488 908.7650 963.3757 2824.3895 79.79 13300 Prescott, AZ Citabria N2987Z 6th Bob Sweginnis 926.9815 932.0102 947.0708 2806.0625 79.27 Prescott, AZ Citabria N2987Z 7th John Hurry 955.5796 952.4756 865.1858 2773.2410 78.34 22211 Chandler, AZ Pitts S-2B N161JH 8th Randy Richter 820.9687 944.1326 955.0783 2720.1796 76.84 23705 West Lake Village, CA Pitts S-2B N59KK 9th George Norris 936.8545 915.0802 838.5996 2690.5343 76.00 23070 Phoenix, AZ Great Lakes N3808F 10th George Nungasser 867.0668 935.0167 839.6537 2641.7372 74.63 pend Mesa, AZ Great Lakes N3808F 11th Michael Racy 814.9781 868.9931 932.6764 2616.6476 73.92 17284 Tucson, AZ Yak55M N202YA 12th Mike Wolf 917.1261 827.4870 843.6535 2588.2666 73.11 24417 Phoenix, AZ Great Lakes N3808F 13th Steve Cravens 920.3218 916.8429 740.3835 2577.5482 72.81 22553 Chandler, AZ Great Lakes N3808F 14th Michael Steveson 863.9663 770.1542 896.3855 2530.5060 71.48 19517 Scottsdale, AZ Decathlon N12KD 15th Jack Allenberg 902.2301 957.2922 0.0000 1859.5223 52.53 14029 Gilbert, AZ T-Craft N7895A +Pitts Trophy & winner of Pitts Limited Edition Print * First-Time Sportsman

Intermediate

(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) Rank Pilot Known Free Unknwn TBLP Tot. %pp 1st Chris Huey 1417.9201 1431.3597 856.0971 3705.3769 79.01 16065 Mesa, AZ Laser 200 N295L 2nd John Melby 1353.0728 1469.3191 847.1684 3669.5603 78.24 21086 Chandler, AZ Pitts S-2B N161JH 3rd Les Vorosmarthy 1492.3407 1328.1071 840.1726 3660.6204 78.05 23397 Goleta, CA Pitts S-2B N10BK 4th Steve Cummings 1321.4800 1483.4648 836.8564 3641.8012 77.65 14246 Corona, AZ Pitts S-1S N113BB 5th John Kranz 1276.6330 1331.3310 817.6290 3425.5930 73.04 18966 1000 Oaks, CA Pitts S-2B N59KK 6th Sonny Weller 1244.5143 1306.6175 768.7029 3319.8347 70.79 18763 Glendale, AZ Pitts S-2B N80AS 7th Brian Chesebro 1238.7785 1248.0576 683.1130 3169.9491 67.59 20925 Tucson, AZ Yak55M N202YA *8th Patrick McGarry 1485.8304 1178.9788 0.0000 2664.8092 56.82 19486 Tempe, AZ Pitts S-1 N222RN * did not fly 3rd flight

Advanced

(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) Rank Pilot Known Free Unknwn TBLP Tot. %pp 1st David Dingman 2212.2803 2621.6170 1651.3935 6485.2908 80.16 18371 Phoenix, AZ Staudacher N9276R 2nd Ron Straub 2146.9856 2483.4755 1592.8570 6223.3181 76.93 13079 Chandler, AZ Pitts S-1T N49344 3rd Ken Holland 2201.3486 2393.3594 1607.1039 6201.8119 76.66 11721 Tucson, AZ Pitts S-1T N49311 4th Jon Nash 2167.9301 2469.7018 1552.2077 6189.8396 76.51 22001 Aliso Viejo, CA Pitts S-2B N1191 5th Jim Clapper 1993.9192 2492.0784 1607.1035 6093.1011 75.32 9797 Scottsdale, AZ Staudacher N66TK 6th William Mayberry 2115.3941 2507.7430 1270.6834 5893.8205 72.85 11355 Paradise Valley, AZ Pitts S-1S N109WM 7th Mark Kinder 1680.2468 2262.7749 1470.7365 5413.7582 66.92 16144 Cave Creek, AZ Staudacher N66TK

Unlimited

(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) Rank Pilot Known Free Unknwn TBLP Tot. %pp 1st Diane Hakala 3054.5939 3820.5334 3084.4876 9959.6149 84.26 9157 Phoenix, AZ Staudacher N540DH 2nd Ken Kranz 2711.4045 3367.9928 2581.0967 8660.4940 73.27 16776 Issaquah, WA Pitts S-2B N59KK 3rd Tom Wade 2395.0900 3380.1443 2267.6885 8042.9228 68.05 19868 Corona Del Mar, CA Extra 300 N300UY 4th Steven Andelin 2217.3971 3158.1013 2519.4084 7894.9068 66.79 17485 Aliso Viejo, CA Pitts S-1E N200SA *5th Gene Griesel 2889.7142 3710.2449 0.0000 6599.9591 55.84 12940 Phoenix, AZ Staudacher N112KG * did not fly 3rd flight

© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn