Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [Acro] Re: STUDENT PILOT

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [Acro] Re: STUDENT PILOT



                


Thread: [Acro] Re: STUDENT PILOT

Message: [Acro] Re: STUDENT PILOT

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: Brian Howard <BK at newattaero.com>

Date: Sat, 27 Apr 2002 00:58:23 UTC


Message:

  At 4/26/2002 05:41 PM, charles chadwick wrote:
>Can a student pilot compete in a contest with a safety pilot?

No. Rule 2.1 requires each competitor to possess at least a Recreational 
Pilot certificate with rating appropriate for the class of aircraft to be 
flown (power or glider).


Best regards,

Brian Howard
Chairman, IAC Rules Committee





                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn