Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [Acro] Lone Star Aerobatic Championship Results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [Acro] Lone Star Aerobatic Championship Results



                


Thread: [Acro] Lone Star Aerobatic Championship Results

Message: [Acro] Lone Star Aerobatic Championship Results

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: CPLNE at aol.com

Date: Tue, 25 Jun 2002 15:19:22 UTC


Message:

  I hope everybody had as much fun as I did at the 2002 Lone Star Aerobatic 
Championship hosted at Grayson County Texas. Contestants arrived from 
Florida, Tennesse, Missouri, with two long distance basic pilots Hannah 
Teissler arriving from Colorado and Frank Gorham in an open cockpit 
Akroduster from Florida. Although very hot the weather cooperated where all 
catagories got in three flights.  I would like to personally thank all the 
volunteers that helped make this a complete success.  Kudos to Danny Adams 
from Aviat.

Basic                              Aircraft                              TBLP 
           %

1st  Frank Gorham          Akroduster                           1154.7        
  78.55
2nd  Hannah Teissler       Super D                    1078.2          73.34

Sportsman

1st  Michael Rinker          Pitts S2B                             3361.6     
    83.0
2nd  Bud Judy                 SR300                                  3352.5   
     82.78      
3rd  Tom Culver               Pitts S2B                             3313.8    
     81.82
4th  Neil Griffin                Pitts S2E                            3273.4  
        80.83
5th  Randy Reed             Eagle                                   3210.6    
     79.28
6th  David Estes              Pitts S2B                            3173.9     
     78.37
7th  Pat Kyer                  Pitts S2B                             3138.9   
       77.50
8th  Greg Bird                 Extra 300                             2990.8   
       73.85
9th  Guy Baldwin             Extra 300                             2946.6     
     72.76
10  Tom Southern            Cap 10                                 1949.7     
     48.14

Intermediate

1st  Mark Jacobson         Pitts S2S                               4814.9     
   86.76
2nd  Mike Plyer               T-Craft                                   
4661.5         83.99
3rd  Frank Chenevert        Eagle                                    4660.2   
      83.97
4th  Clay Smith                Pitts S2B                              4643.8  
       83.67
5th  Brent Smith               Pitts S1S                              4622.5  
       83.29
6th  Tim Carter                 SR300                                  4429.3 
         79.81
7th  Kate Kyer                  Pitts S2B                              4422.2 
        79.68
8th  Mike Torbett              Pitts S2S                              4353.2  
        78.44
9th  Bob Buckley              Pitts S1S                              4286.7   
       77.24
10   Wyche Coleman         Pitts S2B                              4247.7      
    76.54
11   B.J. Boyle                  Black Eagle 360                    4130.0    
      74.42
C.J Wajnikonis                  Pitts S1S                              3304.2 
         59.54
L.C. Gallaway                   Pitts S1T                               
1412.6          25.45

Advanced

1st  Paul Donner                Pitts S1S                                
7739.8        86.58
2nd  Patrick Clark              Pitts S1S                                
7362.3         82.35
3rd  Bob Stark                   G202                                       
7325.1        81.94
4th  Bobby Phillips             Extra 200                                
7220.9         80.77
5th  Craig Dobesh              Pitts S2S                                
7217.2         80.73
6th  Nick Galyon                Extra 300S                              
7145.4         79.93
7th  Julia Wood                  Yak 55                                    
7099.7         79.42
8th  Herman Dierks            Su29                                       
5959.2          66.66
Lynn Heffley                       Su29                                       
4830.2         54.03

Unlimited

1st  Zach Heffley                 Su29                                      
10549.1        89.86
2nd  Dan Clark                    Pitts                                       
10354.4        88.20
3rd  Robert Armstrong           Cap                                        
10317.1        87.88
4th  Tony Wood                    Su29                                       
9741.9         82.98
5th   Mike Gallaway              Pitts S1T                                 
7504.4          63.92

4 Minute Free

Robert Armstrong
Zach Hefley


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn