Acro Image

Aerobatics Server



[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


The 2002 Green Mountain Aerobatic Contest concluded yesterday afternoon after two days of perfect weather with a total of 34 pilots competing at the contest.  All flights were flown for the categories with an additional third flight for the Primary category.  The Pitts/Aviat Trophy went to Alex Bruhm flying in his Christian Eagle and the Grass Roots Award went to Greg Dinning flying in a Super Decathlon.  I want to thank everyone who came to the contest to make it a success particularly George Coy, Contest Director, John Butterfield, Scorer, Marge Butterfield,Registrar, and our two Chief Judges, Jim Ward and Craig Lesinski.  I also want to thank Craig Chamberlain, Airport Manager, and his team for accomodating us again this year. 
 
Everyone had a great time and we hope to see you again next year.
 
Hans Bok
President, IAC Chapter 35
 
 
Official Results and Final Standings             Sunday      8/11/2002  12:15
 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 01                                          
                                                                              
 Contest - Green Mountain Aerobatic Contest  August 9-11, 2002                            
 Contest Director - George Coy                                                 
 
Category - Basic                                                             
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Knwn 1     Knwn 2     Prog 3       TBLP  Tot  %pp
 1st George Hendricks  35   310.2455   404.4207   362.8333      1077.4995 73.30
 2nd Sean Ehret        35   343.7037   331.7144   343.3333      1018.7514 69.30
 3rd Bob Bacon         NAT  418.9811   351.3696     0.0000       770.3507 52.40
 
 Category - Sportsman                                                         
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Known      Free                    TBLP  Tot  %pp
 1st Alex Bruhm        58  1062.6537  1079.8052                 2142.4589 79.35
 2nd Bill Gordon       35  1014.2835  1119.5730                 2133.8565 79.03
 3rd Greg Dinning      35  1001.5115  1099.9934                 2101.5049 77.83
 4th David Smith       35  1021.9357  1078.9512                 2100.8869 77.81
 5th Matt Edson        288 1015.8144  1083.3134                 2099.1278 77.75
 6th Janusz Becla      35  1002.0690  1096.0740                 2098.1430 77.71
 7th Sheldon Apsell    35  1029.4089  1067.8962                 2097.3051 77.68
 8th Weston Liu        35   978.3135  1070.6919                 2049.0054 75.89
 9th Douglas Durand    35   967.2125  1075.6837                 2042.8962 75.66
10th Ryan Retelle      35   959.5060  1047.8913                 2007.3973 74.35
11th Rolfe Tessem      52   958.5928  1046.4249                 2005.0177 74.26
12th Michael Henning   35   936.9210  1056.4561                 1993.3771 73.83
13th Robrt Bellospirito52   913.4751  1036.7598                 1950.2349 72.23
14th Steve Till        35   965.4477   924.5581                 1890.0058 70.00
15th Andy Cooper       Nat  768.0985  1095.8380                 1863.9365 69.03
16th Chip Drapeau      35   760.8618   926.1754                 1687.0372 62.48
17th Bill Wade         Nat  751.2734     0.0000                  751.2734 27.82
 
Category - Intermed                                                          
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP  Tot  %pp
 1st Larry Bashore     58  1718.9820  1616.5491  1113.4740      4449.0051 79.87
 2nd Neville Hogan     35  1677.5934  1508.0020  1208.4853      4394.0807 78.89
 3rd Dennis Thompson   52  1553.3852  1597.7110  1208.1311      4359.2273 78.26
 4th Phil Abrams       52  1595.4437  1579.9707   994.6145      4170.0289 74.87
 5th Dave Watson       35  1613.3279  1514.3430  1010.6951      4138.3660 74.30
 6th Ray Moorman       35  1455.0864  1482.9331  1080.6616      4018.6811 72.15
 7th Sigrid Baumann    35  1507.9227  1275.8293  1112.6405      3896.3925 69.95
 8th Peter AshwoodSmith5   1460.5938  1405.2568   747.4044      3613.2550 64.87
 9th Craig Wisman      58  1237.1049  1132.7625   842.6407      3212.5081 57.68
 
 
Category - Advanced                                                          
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP  Tot  %pp
 1st Guenther Eichhorn 35  2317.5151  2570.2584  2031.8724      6919.6459 76.88
 2nd Robert Holland    35  2448.6661  2580.2982  1778.1594      6807.1237 75.63
 3rd Charles Schumacher35  2074.3500  2580.5868  1971.7888      6626.7256 73.63
 4th Arthur Hicks      35  2181.6051  2509.0958  1498.2379      6188.9388 68.77
 5th Hilton Tallman    35  2082.7450  2360.0265     0.0000      4442.7715 49.36

© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn