Acro Image

Aerobatics Server



[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


Hi all.
Following are the results from last weekend's Beaver State Regional at Pendleton, OR, organized by Chapter 77. Turnout was great with 36 pilots from Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, California, British Columbia, and Alberta. Conditions were absulutely perfect; nearly no wind, temp. in the 80's (that would be the 27's for Peter and Jerzy), and the City of Pendleton's brilliant white concrete box markers. Should you think the scores look high (my own not included, unfortunately), they were earned, albeit aided and abetted by the aforementioned flawless flying conditions. We saw some REALLY good flying.

If you missed this one, don't miss the Pacific Northwest FunFest coming up Sept. 19-21, same place (PDT), no doubt same weather, info at:

Northwest FunFest

Official Results and Final Standings             Sunday      8/25/2002   9:25
I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 01
                                                                              
Contest - BEAVER STATE REGIONAL U23-25 AUGUST 2002
Contest Director - RENNY PRICE
Category - Basic
(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Knwn 1     Knwn 2     Prog 3       TBLP  Tot  %pp
1st MICHAEL ANGIULO   67   416.2000   414.0000   168.1000       998.3000 67.91
                                                                          
Category - Sportsman
(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Known      Free       Knwn 2       TBLP  Tot  %pp
1st MARK HOLMES       77  1198.9286  1198.2564  1175.5590      3572.7440 88.22
2nd BRANDON PRICE     77  1116.3669  1094.1844  1150.9140      3361.4653 83.00
3rd CRAIG CHRISTOPHER 67  1087.7681  1072.8928  1112.9152      3273.5761 80.83
4th TERRY MIDDAUGH    67  1156.0480   953.4319  1142.9503      3252.4302 80.31
5th LARRY HOWARD      67   954.3148  1114.3156  1144.9450      3213.5754 79.35
6th SHANE MARGRAVES   67   978.4087  1088.0792  1116.5558      3183.0437 78.59
7th KATHY LANKFORD    77  1076.4695  1134.2156   960.7874      3171.4725 78.31
8th TODD ROBERTS      67  1120.5893  1031.1514   993.8145      3145.5552 77.67
9th GENE HARRISON     77  1008.4476  1049.3125  1016.8853      3074.6454 75.92
10th JOHN PIERSON      67  1040.0599  1033.3967   977.8041      3051.2607 75.34
11th PARKER JOHNSTONE      1171.1732  1133.7145     0.0000      2304.8877 56.91    

Category - Intermed
(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP  Tot  %pp
1st JOHN COFFEY       67  1790.7259  1753.4570  1245.8294      4790.0123 88.21
2nd RICK GILLINGHAM   67  1769.5079  1737.0753  1214.6860      4721.2692 86.95
3rd TERRY BURCH       67  1704.9816  1721.3005  1218.1611      4644.4432 85.53
4th PETE ESLICK       85  1792.8325  1750.1838  1099.4074      4642.4237 85.50
5th KATHY HIRTZ       77  1702.6115  1681.3998  1072.5696      4456.5809 82.07
6th BOB TRANTINA      67  1559.5418  1649.7883  1057.9304      4267.2605 78.59
7th CORY MIDDAUGH     67  1517.7903  1623.8523  1057.1875      4198.8301 77.33
8th DAVE MOSBY        67  1633.0142  1654.6115   895.8876      4183.5133 77.04
9th DALLAS MARCKX     77  1384.1260  1611.4044  1066.8839      4062.4143 74.81
10th CRAIG MIDDAUGH    67  1530.4639  1590.4641   862.8968      3983.8248 73.37
11th SLATE ERICKSON    67  1545.0230  1592.5429   831.7354      3969.3013 73.10                                                                              
Category - Advanced
(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP  Tot  %pp
1st DICK COLLIANDER   67  2478.9664  2730.5682  2287.6327      7497.1673 83.12
2nd JERZY STRZYZ      AC7 2493.9167  2723.2871  2265.1977      7482.4015 82.95
3rd ANN MARIE SMITH   67  2487.5596  2671.5251  1985.6971      7144.7818 79.21
4th DOUG SOWDER       67  2353.3897  2657.0595  1982.5018      6992.9510 77.53
5th RENNY PRICE       77  1789.0536  2510.5834  2112.6411      6412.2781 71.09
6th BOB HIGBEE        67  2369.1409  2558.9742   726.7534      5654.8685 62.69
7th KLEIN GILHOUSEN   67  1528.2976  2321.8782     0.0000      3850.1758 42.68                                                                             
Category - Unlimited
(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter   Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP  Tot  %pp
1st NORM DEWITT       38  2772.3660  4362.2520  3246.7735     10381.3915 87.46
2nd GREG HOWARD       77  2841.9387  4059.3868  3349.6098     10250.9353 86.36
3rd VICKI CRUSE       49  2826.1293  4009.1040  2880.7424      9715.9757 81.85
4th PETER HERZIG      AC8 2683.5673  3933.1777  3076.1897      9692.9347 81.66
5th TOM ELLSBERG      77  2543.4468  3935.3691  2976.2720      9455.0879 79.66
6th NORM WILLIS       77  2356.6286  3694.6543  2599.2561      8650.5390 72.88                                                                             
Category - Unlimited 4-Minute Free
(Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation) 
                                                                              
Rank Pilot         Chapter                            Prog 4    TBLP  Tot  %pp
1st NORM DEWITT       38                             3610.197  3610.1972 90.25
2nd GREG HOWARD       77                             3229.419  3229.4193 80.74
3rd TOM ELLSBERG      77                             2683.011  2683.0117 67.08                                                                              

CD Renny Price. Organizers par excellence: Jerry and Anne Zabriskie.
Chief Judges: Mary Higbee and Jennifer Haglund

Special Awards:
Highest percentage First Time Sportsman: Shane Margraves
Pitts Trophy: Rick Gillingham
John Wahl Memorial Trophy (highest overall percentage): Mark Holmes
Grass Roots Award: Terry Middaugh (Stock Stearman)
Best score non-inverted systems: Terry Middaugh
Golden Parachute: Jenny the flying Wiener Dog (for 140 nm. in front pit of Stearman).
Coolest accidental stunt: Shane Margraves...for sliming runway 7 with smoke oil. Also for lowest pass over the judges; he just found the smoke switch 30 seconds too late.

And finally, the most coveted Aerobatic award in the Northwest.......:
Ugly Shirt Award: Bob Higbee (and richly deserved!)

Hope I didn't forget any.

Doug Sowder

© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn