Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

Message

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


Message


Chapter 78’s annual contest at Albert Lea, MN was a tremendous success! The weather was perfect all over the entire Midwest, clear skies and warm temps for the entire week-end of September 6-7-8, 2002 resulted in a total of 37 pilots participating in the contest! Many thanks to all that volunteered their time and efforts to make the contest work and special thanks to the sponsors: Modern Aero at Flying Cloud Airport who provided funds for trophies, Elliott Aviation for financial support and the many advertisers in our contest program

Contest Director: Gary DeBaun                                                     Official IAC results
PRIMARY CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                 ADDRESS                  AIRCRAFT         TBLPTotal      PERCENT
1           Sean Roarty       Glendale Hgts, IL         Decathlon           1276.4300      86.83%
2           Dan Beer             Hudson, WI Pitts        S1S                   1266.6088      86.16%
3           Keith Harbour      Columbus, NE             CJ6A                 1235.1867      84.03%
4           Rob Hunter         Prior Lake, MN             Decathalon        1112.6032      75.69%
SPORTSMAN CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                 ADDRESS                 AIRCRAFT          TBLP Total      PERCENT
1           Bruce Ballew       St. Louis, MO             Pitts S2A            3522.0983      86.97%
2           Bob Ator             Lincoln, NE                 Pitts  S1S           3492.7231      86.24%
3           Jeff Croy             Webster, MN               Pitts S-1             3471.5434      85.72%
4           Matt Boehm        Glendale Hgts, IL         Decathalon          3448.8724      85.16%
5           Rory Olson         Crystal Lake, IL           Hiper Bipe            3445.842       85.08%
6           Dick Swanson     Dayton, IA                  Pitts SIS              3438.4888     84.90%
7           Bryan Jensen      Prior Lake, MN            Laser 200            3416.8438      84.37%
8           David Briggs       White Bear, MN           Eagle II                3368.1115      83.16%
9           Dan Pichelman    Burnsville, MN            Decathalon           3343.6813      82.56%
10          Brandon McNeilus Dodge Center, MN    Giles 202             3296.395       81.39%
11         Bob Mepham        Wildwood, MO           Pitts S2A            3197.7653      78.96%
12         Kathy Fox             Hastings, MN            Pitts S1S            2948.2903      72.80%
13         Grant Nielsen         Richfield, MN            Decathalon         2657.0032      65.61%
14         Paul Muhle            Columbus, NE          One Design         2170.8547      53.60%
15         Ed Decker             Pinconning, MI          Pitts S2B            2116.7683      52.27%
16         Guy Freeman         Eagan, MN               Decathlon           2088.8931      51.58%
INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                   ADDRESS                 AIRCRAFT          TBLP Total    PERCENT
1          Mike Wiskus           Spring Park, MN        Pitts S1-11B        4700.7743      85.16%
2         Scott Gusakov           Ann Arbor, MI           Pitts S2B             4651.6944      84.27%
3         Brent Smith               St Peters, MO          Pitts S1S             4642.5176      84.10%
4         Bill Kiefer                  Columbia, IL              Pitts S1               4601.7455      83.36%
5         Owen Mibus              Webster, MN            Eagle                   4415.9259      80.00%
6         Joe Wakely               Northfield, MN           Pitts S2B              4363.4951     79.05%
7         Bob Post                  Greenleaf, WI            Pitts S2B              4321.2908      78.28%
8         Richard MacDonald     Brighton, MI            Decathalon             1771.5658     32.09%
ADVANCED CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                       ADDRESS               AIRCRAFT            TBLP Total   PERCENT
1          Harry Barr                  Lincoln, NE              One Design           7656.2535      85.16%
2          Loren Smith               St. Paul, MN             Panzl                   7475.856        83.16%
3          Phil Schact                Minneapolis, MN       Pitts S1S              7324.0193      81.47%
4          Mike Niccum              Webster, MN           Pitts S1S              7183.703        79.91%
5          Doug Roth                  Lincoln, NE              Hiperbipe              6418.8599      71.40%
UNLIMITED CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                       ADDRESS                AIRCRAFT             TBLP Total   PERCENT
1          John Klatt                  Lakeville,MN              Staudacher            7150.128       91.79%
2          Darrell Massman        Ogdensburg, WI         Pitts S2C              6822.972       87.59%
4 MINUTE FREE PROGRAM
PLACE NAME                        ADDRESS               AIRCRAFT            TBLP Total   PERCENT
1          Darrell Massman         Ogdensburg, WI        Pitts S2C              3436            85.90%
2          John Klatt                   Lakeville,MN             Staudacher            3324            83.10%
Highest Scoring Pitts Award: Darrell Massman
Grassroots Award: Sean Roarty
Chapter Team Award: Chapter 78
Best First Time Sportsman: Kathy Fox
Thanks again to all pilots and volunteer that made this a truly great contest!
Pictures and more details about the contest are available at the Chapter 78 website:


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn