Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [Acro] Albert Lea 2002

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [Acro] Albert Lea 2002



                


Thread: [Acro] Albert Lea 2002

Message: [Acro] Albert Lea 2002

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: "Loren Smith" <loso1 at worldnet.att.net>

Date: Sun, 15 Sep 2002 14:03:19 UTC


Message:

Chapter 78ís annual contest at Albert Lea, MN was a tremendous success!
The weather was perfect all over the entire Midwest, clear skies and
warm temps for the entire week-end of September 6-7-8, 2002 resulted in
a total of 37 pilots participating in the contest! Many thanks to all
that volunteered their time and efforts to make the contest work and
special thanks to the sponsors: Modern Aero at Flying Cloud Airport who
provided funds for trophies, Elliott Aviation for financial support and
the many advertisers in our contest program

Contest Director: Gary DeBaun
Official IAC results
PRIMARY CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                 ADDRESS                  AIRCRAFT
TBLPTotal      PERCENT
1           Sean Roarty       Glendale Hgts, IL         Decathlon
1276.4300      86.83%
2           Dan Beer             Hudson, WI Pitts        S1S
1266.6088      86.16%
3           Keith Harbour      Columbus, NE             CJ6A
1235.1867      84.03%
4           Rob Hunter         Prior Lake, MN             Decathalon
1112.6032      75.69%
SPORTSMAN CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                 ADDRESS                 AIRCRAFT
TBLP Total      PERCENT
1           Bruce Ballew       St. Louis, MO             Pitts S2A
3522.0983      86.97%
2           Bob Ator             Lincoln, NE                 Pitts  S1S
3492.7231      86.24%
3           Jeff Croy             Webster, MN               Pitts S-1
3471.5434      85.72%
4           Matt Boehm        Glendale Hgts, IL         Decathalon
3448.8724      85.16%
5           Rory Olson         Crystal Lake, IL           Hiper Bipe
3445.842       85.08%
6           Dick Swanson     Dayton, IA                  Pitts SIS
3438.4888     84.90%
7           Bryan Jensen      Prior Lake, MN            Laser 200
3416.8438      84.37%
8           David Briggs       White Bear, MN           Eagle II
3368.1115      83.16%
9           Dan Pichelman    Burnsville, MN            Decathalon
3343.6813      82.56%
10          Brandon McNeilus Dodge Center, MN    Giles 202
3296.395       81.39%
11         Bob Mepham        Wildwood, MO           Pitts S2A
3197.7653      78.96%
12         Kathy Fox             Hastings, MN            Pitts S1S
2948.2903      72.80%
13         Grant Nielsen         Richfield, MN            Decathalon
2657.0032      65.61%
14         Paul Muhle            Columbus, NE          One Design
2170.8547      53.60%
15         Ed Decker             Pinconning, MI          Pitts S2B
2116.7683      52.27%
16         Guy Freeman         Eagan, MN               Decathlon
2088.8931      51.58%
INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                   ADDRESS                 AIRCRAFT
TBLP Total    PERCENT
1          Mike Wiskus           Spring Park, MN        Pitts S1-11B
4700.7743      85.16%
2         Scott Gusakov           Ann Arbor, MI           Pitts S2B
4651.6944      84.27%
3         Brent Smith               St Peters, MO          Pitts S1S
4642.5176      84.10%
4         Bill Kiefer                  Columbia, IL              Pitts
S1               4601.7455      83.36%
5         Owen Mibus              Webster, MN            Eagle
4415.9259      80.00%
6         Joe Wakely               Northfield, MN           Pitts S2B
4363.4951     79.05%
7         Bob Post                  Greenleaf, WI            Pitts S2B
4321.2908      78.28%
8         Richard MacDonald     Brighton, MI            Decathalon
1771.5658     32.09%
ADVANCED CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                       ADDRESS               AIRCRAFT
TBLP Total   PERCENT
1          Harry Barr                  Lincoln, NE              One
Design           7656.2535      85.16%
2          Loren Smith               St. Paul, MN             Panzl
7475.856        83.16%
3          Phil Schact                Minneapolis, MN       Pitts S1S
7324.0193      81.47%
4          Mike Niccum              Webster, MN           Pitts S1S
7183.703        79.91%
5          Doug Roth                  Lincoln, NE              Hiperbipe
6418.8599      71.40%
UNLIMITED CATEGORY
PLACE NAME                       ADDRESS                AIRCRAFT
TBLP Total   PERCENT
1          John Klatt                  Lakeville,MN
Staudacher            7150.128       91.79%
2          Darrell Massman        Ogdensburg, WI         Pitts S2C
6822.972       87.59%
4 MINUTE FREE PROGRAM
PLACE NAME                        ADDRESS               AIRCRAFT
TBLP Total   PERCENT
1          Darrell Massman         Ogdensburg, WI        Pitts S2C
3436            85.90%
2          John Klatt                   Lakeville,MN
Staudacher            3324            83.10% 
Highest Scoring Pitts Award: Darrell Massman
Grassroots Award: Sean Roarty
Chapter Team Award: Chapter 78
Best First Time Sportsman: Kathy Fox 
Thanks again to all pilots and volunteer that made this a truly great
contest! 
Pictures and more details about the contest are available at the Chapter
78 website:  <http://www.cpinternet.com/chapter78/>
http://www.cpinternet.com/chapter78/

Loren Smith 


Attachement 1: part2.html


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn