Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Fond du Lac results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Fond du Lac results



                


Thread: Fond du Lac results

Message: Fond du Lac results

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: "Dr. Guenther Eichhorn" <gei at head-cfa.harvard.edu>

Date: Wed, 14 Aug 1996 14:38:48 UTC


Message:

  
Here are the results.  The contest went very smoothly, the
weather cooperated fully.  We flew Advanced and Unlimited Known
on Friday afternoon.  By Saturday evening we had flown one
Sportsman flight and all Free programs.  On Sunday we flew all
Unknowns and 2 Sportsmann flights as well as the Unlimited 4
Minute Free.

Guenther

PS: I don't know how to get the Unlimited 4 Minute Free out of
the scoring program.  It is not in Program 4 for Unlimited. 
Does anybody know?

*********************************************************

 Official Results and Final Standings             Wednesday   8/14/1996   7:20 
 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 4.4                                          
                                                                               
 Contest - Fond du Lac '96       August 9-13, 1996                             
 Contest Director - Betty Stewart                                              
 Category - Basic                                                              
 (Results were calculated using Straight Average)                              
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Knwn1      Knwn2                   Avr Total  %pp 
 1st    Brian Shaul         366.7143   367.9286                  734.6429 83.41
  23664   Minneapolis MN           Yak 55M           N201YA                    
 2nd    Larry Runge         365.2857   358.5000                  723.7857 82.16
  11495   Milwaukee WI             Decathlon         N5051J                    
                                                                               
                                                                               
                                                                               
 Official Results and Final Standings             Wednesday   8/14/1996   7:20 
 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 4.4                                          
                                                                               
 Contest - Fond du Lac '96       August 9-13, 1996                             
 Contest Director - Betty Stewart                                              
 Category - Sportsman                                                          
 (Results were calculated using Tarasov-Bauer-Long at 90% confidence)          
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free                    TBL Total  %pp 
 1st    Tom Womack         1123.2940  1134.8754                 2258.1694 86.18
  18276   Georgetown TX            Pitts S-2B        N727PS                    
 2nd    Rick Martinez      1125.2052  1128.5992                 2253.8044 85.99
  22316   Downers Grove IL         Decathlon         N79AC                     
 3rd    Susan Darling      1114.8591  1120.1432                 2235.0023 85.31
  11211   Pompano Beach FL         Pitts S-2B        N727PS                    
 4th    Jim Peeples        1118.5139  1113.3463                 2231.8602 85.15
  21018   Powell OH                Eagle II          N88PN                     
 5th    Bill Bruns         1095.9014  1123.8189                 2219.7203 84.69
  11848   Oak Creek WI             Decathlon         N5051J                    
 6th    Mike Vaughan       1102.1815  1100.7659                 2202.9474 84.05
  9227    Charleston IL            Clipwing Cub      N42896                    
 7th    Greg Ray Panzl     1059.7901  1122.5539                 2182.3440 83.28
  23481   Onsted MI                Eagle II          N3176P                    
 8th    John Ferguson      1110.0533  1070.4176                 2180.4709 83.21
  21051   Ft Lauderdale FL         Pitts S-2B        N727PS                    
 9th    Russell Sheets     1066.3054  1106.0544                 2172.3598 82.90
  20098   Delaware OH              Pitts S-2B        N221RS                    
10th    Bob Schlamer       1071.6260  1099.2290                 2170.8550 82.82
  4794    Greendale WI             Decathlon         N5551K                    
11th    George Stock       1063.2728  1087.6484                 2150.9212 82.06
  342     Woodstock IL             Pitts S-1         N29GS                     
12th    Jim Klick          1068.3898  1057.5564                 2125.9462 81.11
  6870    Lockport IL              Pitts S-1S        N9JT                      
13th    Jerry W Brackett   1085.6167  1033.6660                 2119.2827 80.88
  21205   Richmond KY              Yak 55M           N55YA                     
14th    Thomas M Siegler   1045.2618  1029.0512                 2074.3130 79.16
  20265   Burlington WI            Taylorcraft       NX1764                    
15th    Jeff Granger        995.5372  1016.1114                 2011.6486 76.76
  19907   Logansport IN            Skybolt           N400WR                    
16th    Ken Hubatch         958.3611  1015.0212                 1973.3823 75.31
  11542   Cedarburg WI             Decathlon         N17KH                     
17th    Mike Maloney        851.1865  1040.5905                 1891.7770 72.18
  18133   Lake Villa IL            Pitts S-2A        N80031                    
18th    Gerald Dick         965.7911   905.7382                 1871.5293 71.41
  18398   Morayfield Australia     Decathlon         N404JE                    
                                                                               
                                                                               

 Official Results and Final Standings             Wednesday   8/14/1996   7:21 
 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 4.4                                          
                                                                               
 Contest - Fond du Lac '96       August 9-13, 1996                             
 Contest Director - Betty Stewart                                              
 Category - Intermed                                                           
 (Results were calculated using Tarasov-Bauer-Long at 90% confidence)          
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       TBL Total  %pp 
 1st    Dave Lammers       1521.4203  1625.4160  1155.0710      4301.9073 86.89
  424     Marion IA                Pitts S-1S        N5KT                      
 2nd    Scott Erickson     1567.8494  1579.2032  1133.4389      4280.4915 86.46
  17462   Omaha NE                 Pitts S-1T        N58CT                     
 3rd    Loren G Smith      1411.0104  1657.7240  1033.7441      4102.4785 82.87
  15466   St Paul MN               Pitts S-2B        N74LS                     
 4th    Leonard Rulason    1484.0746  1525.7132  1080.9826      4090.7704 82.63
  10959   Howell MI                Laser RX1         N230XL                    
 5th    Douglas E Partl    1516.8973  1562.6027   979.9844      4059.4844 82.00
  17987   Palos Heights IL         Pitts S-2B        N169DM                    
 6th    Jon A Vanderhoof   1459.3885  1521.1928  1001.4891      3982.0704 80.44
  22546   Omaha NE                 Pitts S-1T        N58CT                     
 7th    John Willkomm      1401.2406  1449.9486  1084.4043      3935.5935 79.49
  7388    Kenosha WI               Pitts S-2E        N17GM                     
 8th    Wes Todd           1351.2061  1476.1660  1004.0803      3831.4524 77.39
  2623    Naples FL                Pitts S-1T        N49319                    
 9th    Dave Pringle       1408.6389  1411.2060   986.4933      3806.3382 76.89
  4111    Stevens Point WI         Eagle II          N21SB                     
10th    John R Klatt       1083.6982  1648.6281  1064.7395      3797.0658 76.71
  21170   St Anthony MN            Pitts S-1S        N86DM                     
11th    Wayne Norris       1385.5278  1260.2684  1113.7447      3759.5409 75.94
  10905   Liberty IN               Pitts S-1S        N120CA                    
12th    Miles Merritt      1573.6429  1619.7307     0.0000      3193.3736 64.51
  14291   Burke VA                 SU-29             N292SU                    
                                                                               
                                                                               
                                                                               
 Official Results and Final Standings             Wednesday   8/14/1996   7:21 
 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 4.4                                          
                                                                               
 Contest - Fond du Lac '96       August 9-13, 1996                             
 Contest Director - Betty Stewart                                              
 Category - Advanced                                                           
 (Results were calculated using Tarasov-Bauer-Long and Straight Average)       
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       Mix Total  %pp 
 1st    Chris Panzl        2464.2220  2175.3558  1725.1429      6364.7207 82.86
  20478   South Lyon MI            Haigh Special     N69HH                     
 2nd    Phil Schacht       2432.9519  2211.2359  1682.0000      6326.1878 82.37
  12370   Bloomington MN           Pitts S-1S        N86PM                     
 3rd    David Monroe       2493.0580  2309.4310  1364.3571      6166.8461 80.29
  17978   Cary IL                  Pitts S-2B        N331DM                    
 4th    Tom Adams          2221.1798  2278.3928  1627.6429      6127.2155 79.78
  1999    Springfield TN           Yak 55M           N55XC                     
 5th    Clyde Cable        2391.9828  2168.9825  1494.5000      6055.4653 78.84
  7737    Berthoud CO              Rebel 200         N910CC                    
 6th    Guenther Eichhorn  2364.0309  2157.1257  1472.0000      5993.1566 78.03
  14967   Arlington MA             Pitts S-2A        N1GE                      
 7th    William B Finagin  2032.0119  2192.4004  1738.8571      5963.2694 77.64
  10059   Annapolis MD             Pitts S-1T        N49336                    
 8th    Ken Hadden         2234.6054  2125.6767  1476.7143      5836.9964 75.99
  15274   Columbus OH              Pitts S-2B        N321MC                    
 9th    Kirk A Hansen      2374.0784  2102.6507  1336.0000      5812.7291 75.68
  22698   Omaha NE                 Yak 55M           N5245H                    
10th    Ron Saglimbene     2340.2629  2198.8376     0.0000      4539.1005 59.10
  13464   Wyckoff NJ               Pitts S-1T        N6SAG                     
                                                                               
                                                                               
                                                                               
 Official Results and Final Standings             Wednesday   8/14/1996   7:22 
 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 4.4                                          
                                                                               
 Contest - Fond du Lac '96       August 9-13, 1996                             
 Contest Director - Betty Stewart                                              
 Category - Unlimited                                                          
 (Results were calculated using Straight Average)                              
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       Avr Total  %pp 
 1st    Eric Haagenson     3794.0714  3985.8571  2685.6429     10465.5714 87.65
  19503   Pompano Beach FL         SU-31             N31EH                     
 2nd    Damon Wack         3645.0000  3904.0714  2525.7857     10074.8571 84.37
  19402   Birchwood WI             Extra 230         N444PW                    
 3rd    David Martin       3594.6429  3882.5000  2538.8571     10016.0000 83.89
  5128    Graford TX               Extra 300S        N47PM                     
 4th    Dagmar Kress       3512.7857  3715.2143  2356.5714      9584.5714 80.27
  17721   Ft Lauderdale FL         Extra 300L        N13DK                     
 5th    Larry Warren       3454.1429  3618.3571  2161.2857      9233.7857 77.33
  13441   Olympia Fields IL        Pitts S-1TX       N290LW                    
 6th    Steve Jackovich    3474.2143  3206.7143  2280.7143      8961.6429 75.05
  5918    Bettendorf IA            Pitts S-1         N29FJ                     
 7th    Dan McGarry        1308.8571  3096.2857     0.0000      4405.1428 36.89
  30      Olympia Fields IL        Pitts S-2A        N8028                     


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn