Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: WELSHPOOL CONTEST AEROBATIC RESULTS

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: WELSHPOOL CONTEST AEROBATIC RESULTS



                


Thread: WELSHPOOL CONTEST AEROBATIC RESULTS

Message: WELSHPOOL CONTEST AEROBATIC RESULTS

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: "Roberts, Gareth GB" <RobertsG at eccpo1.gb.unisys.com>

Date: Wed, 08 May 1996 12:29:05 UTC


Message:

  
UK AEROBATIC RESULTS FROM:   INFO at AEROBATICS.ORG.UK
***********************************************************

 BEGINNERS FINAL RESULTS                    for:  WELSHPOOL
                                            on:     3/5/96
    Name                   TYPE  A/C  REG   Gp I      %
 ==========================================================
 1  Pat Caruth          Pitts S-2 G-STUA    3030.0   76.52%
 2  Pete Pengilly       Pitts S-2 G-KITI    3026.0   76.41%
 3  Gary C-Gibbon       Pitts S-2 G-SIIB    2980.0   75.25%
 4  Patrick Rushmore    Pitts S-2 G-STUA    2969.5   74.99%
 5  David Hawkins         Yak 52  LY-ALT    2904.5   73.35%
 6  Gary Ferriman       Pitts S-1 G-BLAG    2779.0   70.18%
 7  Marcus Hill         Cessna 15 G-BOPX    2778.0   70.15%
 8  David Squire          C152A   G-BFKF    2705.5   68.32%
 9  Terry Freeman         Yak 52  G-BVVA    2677.5   67.61%
 10 Simon Johnson          RF4    G-BHJN    2595.5   65.54%
 11 Tony Maxwell        Acrosport G-BVVL    2567.5   64.84%
 12 Norman Jackson      Cessna 15 G-BOPX    2533.5   63.98%
 13 Tony Budd             Yak 52  LY-ALG    2529.5   63.88%
 14 John Swinnerton       Stampe  G-ASHS    2503.0   63.21%
 15 Steve Gibbins         Stampe  G-ASHS    2052.5   51.83%
 16 Sam Norman             RF4    G-AVNZ    1944.5   49.10%

***************************************************************************

 STANDARD LEVEL OVERALL RESULTS             for:  WELSHPOOL
                                              on:   4/5/96
 AFTER TBL ANALYSIS

     Name                TYPE  A/C  REG     Gp I  Gp III   All Gps P.CENT 

===========================================================================
   1 Chris Malkin        Pitts S-1C G-BRJN  950.0  888.9  1,838.9  77.59%
   2 Gary Clement Gibbon Pitts S-2B G-SIIB  940.4  882.9  1,823.3  76.93%
   3 Kester Scrope       Pitts S-1D G-BOIH  938.6  830.5  1,769.1  74.65%
   4 Patrick Caruth      Pitts S-2A G-STUA  916.5  846.2  1,762.7  74.38%
   5 David Hawkins       Yak 52     LY-ALT  951.1  802.8  1,753.8  74.00%
   6 Martin Sandford     CAP 20L    G-BIPO  915.4  837.6  1,753.0  73.97%
   7 John Vize           Pitts S-1S G-BPDV  893.3  848.8  1,742.1  73.51%
   8 Jim Alexander       Pitts S-1C G-BUTO  885.4  845.9  1,731.3  73.05%
   9 Andy Shuttleworth   Yak 50     G-BTZB  901.3  821.0  1,722.3  72.67%
  10 Paul Herring        T67M       G-SFTZ  907.8  810.4  1,718.2  72.50%
  11 Richard Bower       Stampe     G-ASHS  875.2  820.7  1,695.9  71.56%
  12 Gary Ferriman       Pitts S-1D G-BLAG  862.4  779.5  1,641.8  69.28%
  13 Dave Eggleton       Nipper     G-AVXC  888.3  732.8  1,621.1  68.40%
  14 Terry Freeman       Yak 52     G-BVVA  901.4  705.5  1,606.9  67.80%
  15 Ian Scott           C152A      G-BFKF  892.6  660.1  1,552.7  65.51%
  16 Gavin Forrest       C152A      G-BFKF  841.0  631.2  1,472.2  62.12%
  17 Simon Cattlin       Starduster G-BOBT  889.7  382.0  1,271.7  53.66%
  18 Peter Platt         T67M       G-SFTZ  907.6     .0    907.6  38.30%
  19 Tim Hall            Stampe     G-ASHS  867.6     .0    867.6  36.61%
  20 Peter Benn          Pitts S-1D G-BSRH  845.3     .0    845.3  35.67%
  21 Martin Rafter       C152A      G-BFKF  834.5     .0    834.5  35.21%
  22 Norman Jackson      Cessna 152 G-BOPX  797.9     .0    797.9  33.67%
  23 Paul Latham         Pitts S-1C G-OWAZ  790.4     .0    790.4  33.35%
  24 Charles Kirk        C150A      G-BBXB  760.7     .0    760.7  32.10%
  25 Malcolm Ward        Isaacs Fur G-ASCM  548.5     .0    548.5  23.14%

**********************************************************


 INTERMEDIATE OVERALL RESULTS                  for:  WELSHPOOL
                                               on:   3/5/96
 AFTER TBL ANALYSIS

    Name                TYPE  A/C  REG     Gp I    Gp III  All Gps  P.Cent
============================================================================
  1 Tim Shears          Pitts S-1S G-WAZZ 1,486.6  1,266.5  2,753.1 77.12%
  2 Ron Allan           Pitts S-1E G-OKAY 1,548.1  1,185.8  2,733.9 76.58%
  3 James Allison       Yak 50     G-BTZB 1,473.8  1,112.2  2,586.1 72.44%
  4 John Griffin        Yak 50     G-YAKA 1,502.3  1,048.9  2,551.2 71.46%
  5 Itai Dinerman       Eagle 2    G-EGLE 1,471.7  1,031.3  2,503.0 70.11%
  6 Jeff Mortimer       Pitts S-1E G-OKAY 1,213.0  1,113.6  2,326.6 65.17%
  7 Richard Rogers     Pitts S-1E G-IIIR 1,316.0  1,005.9  2,321.8 65.04%
  8 Cas Smith           Pitts S-1C G-BRJN 1,303.4  1,018.2  2,321.6 65.03%

**********************************************************



 ADVANCED OVERALL RESULTS                           for: WELSHPOOL
                                                    on:  3/5/96
 AFTER TBL ANALYSIS

    Name                TYPE  A/C  REG     Gp I    Gp III  All Gps  P.Cent
============================================================================
  1 Nick Buckenham      Yak 55M    RA1333  2,086.9  1,864.7 3,951.5  71.72%
  2 Dave Kaberry        Zlin 50LX  G-MATE 1,881.2  1,739.1 3,620.3  65.70%
  3 Stefan Kwiecien     Pitts S-1S G-BKDR 1,940.0  1,655.7 3,595.7  65.26%
  4 Patwick Williams    Su 29      RA7802 2,002.8  1,458.7 3,461.5  62.82%
  5 Richard Gee         Pitts S-2B G-OGEE 1,685.5  1,637.0 3,322.5  60.30%
  6 Rick Cardwell       Su 29      RA7802 1,533.7  1,407.9 2,941.6  53.39%
  7 Brian Cornes        Pitts S-2E G-KITI 1,232.6  1,200.6 2,433.2  44.16%

*******************************************************

 Time pressures on the Saturday - with 25 standard, 8 intermediate and
 7 advanced x 2 meaning 80 flights to achieve between 0930 & the 1930
 curfew - meant the flying order was unusual (Std-Gp.1, Int-Gp.1, Adv-Gp1
 [lunch] Int-Gp3, Adv-Gp3, Std-Gp3) . The Std-Gp.3 pilots flew in descending
 order of points scored in the Gp1 so the lowest points scorers
 (ie. least likely to affect the winners circle), stood the greatest
 chance of failing to fly the Gp.3 . In the event, 17 of 25 did get to
 do the Gp 3., and it was pre-agreed that if 50% or more did, then the
 results would stand.

    Eric Marsh was Contest Director, Ben Ellis was Chief Judge, Peter Davis
 the Marshaller. Jen Buckenham sorted the paperwork with Mel Buckenham, the
 scorer.  With 88 sequences all together from 16 sequences on the Friday
 and 72 on Saturday this was probably our most frenetic yet.
 


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn