Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: 1996 Canadian Open Results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: 1996 Canadian Open Results



                


Thread: 1996 Canadian Open Results

Message: 1996 Canadian Open Results

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: Don Simmons <Don_Simmons at bc.sympatico.ca>

Date: Sun, 23 Jun 1996 23:43:09 UTC


Message:

  The 1996 Canadian Open Aerobatic Competition took place at Abbotsford, British Columbia
on June 21,22,23. June 21 was sunny and warm for registration and practice followed by
a pizza night at the Abbotsford Flying Club. Although, flying was cancelled on June 22
due to low cloud cover, the evening banquet was enjoyed by all. June 23 provided
somewhat higher ceilings and one "known" flight was flown in all categories. The results
are as follows:

Basic:
Rank     Pilot           Chapter     Known     Total    % Poss.
1        Mike Taylor     IAC 67      348.3     348.3    79.09
2        Don Simmons     AC  8       330.6     330.6    75.00

Sportsman:
1        Buck Pramhus    IAC 67      1031.9    1031.9   82.48
2        Murray Johnson  AC  8        991.2     991.2   79.28
3        Allen Hendricks IAC 67       976.7     976.7   78.08
4        Bob Trantina    IAC 67       968.9     968.9   77.44
5        Jerry Zabriskie IAC 67       946.6     946.6   75.68
6        Paul Fogel      IAC 67       000.0     000.0   00.00

Intermediate:
1        Doug Sowder     IAC 103     1522.3    1522.3   80.96
2        A.Pociwauschek  AC  8       1492.3    1492.3   79.36
3        Peter Herzig    AC  8       1491.7    1491.7   79.31
4        Luisa Romero    AC  8       1472.1    1472.1   78.30
5        Donn Richardson AC  8       1467.1    1467.1   78.03
6        Skip Gregoire   IAC 67      1457.6    1457.6   77.50
7        Bob Higbee      IAC 67      1452.8    1452.8   77.23

Advanced:
1        Mitch Travis    IAC 67      2465.2    2465.2   85.00
2        Norm Willis     IAC 77      2431.1    2431.1   83.83
3        M. Kluftinger   AC  8       2333.0    2333.0   80.45
4        Randy Niessner  IAC 67      2322.9    2322.9   80.07
5        Steven Hill     IAC 77      2229.8    2229.8   76.86
6        Kiwi Bishop     AC  8       1500.9    1500.9   51.72

Unlimited:
1        Greg Howard     IAC 77      3465.9    3465.9   88.62
2        Lloyd Beaule    AC  11      3299.3    3299.3   84.37
3        Len Fox         IAC 77      2563.5    2563.5   65.55
4        Guido Lepore    AC  8       0000.0    0000.0   00.00

Contest Director: Donn Richardson
Chief Judge: Mary Higbee

--
.   ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
.   |                                |            E-Mail            |
.   |       D.F.(Don) Simmons        | Don_Simmons at bc.sympatico.ca  |
.   |  White Rock, British Columbia  |              or              |
.   |                                |   71774.253 at compuserve.com   |
.   `````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````



                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn