Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Compton Abbas Contest results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Compton Abbas Contest results



                


Thread: Compton Abbas Contest results

Message: Compton Abbas Contest results

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: "Roberts, Gareth GB" <RobertsG at eccpo1.gb.unisys.com>

Date: Mon, 29 Jul 1996 03:31:17 UTC


Message:

  
The Golding Barret, Don Henry/Roy Legg contest
                  Compton Abbas 26/27th July1996
          ------------------------------------------------

       Friday, a glourious summer day, threatened an abrupt change
 of heart, just as the beginner's event was about to start. Nothing
 came of it, and the contest was flown and concluded by 17:00. A good
 result for Cessna fliers, to be marked down for future recollection
 the next time a Pitts driver pulls his/her face when the trusty
 'Spam Can' climbs for height! Congratulations then to Marcus Hill,
 and also to Geoffrey Boot, whe evened his score against Ian Seager
 following their last encounter at Little Snoring. The Final standing
 then, looking like this:


 BEGINNERS FINAL RESULTS                    for:  Compton Abbas
                                            on:  26th July 1996
    Name                   TYPE  A/C  REG   Gp I      %
 ==========================================================
  1 Marcus Hill           C152A   G-BOPX    2464.5   74.68%
  2 Geoff Boot             T67M   G-SFTZ    2320.5   70.32%
  3 Ian Seager             T67M   G-SFTZ    2167.5   65.68%
  4 Kieron Shepherd       C152A   G-BOPX    2061.0   62.45%
  5 Mike White             T67M   G-SFTZ    1932.0   58.55%
  6 John O'Donnell      Pitts S-2 G-BTTR    1834.5   55.59%

    Saturday, 27th July and this time the unique and often stubborn
 Dorset weather, seemed determined to conduct its usual standoff, leaving
 the airfield in cloud and drizzle for most of the day. Thus for Mandy
 and Margaret in the Kitchen a complete contrast, with frenzied activity
 and a buzy schedule all day.
      Having come this far however, we were not about to be beaten easily
 and eventually the weather lost it's standoff, and at 17:00 we began
 with the Advanced programe 1 followed by the Intermediate Programme 1.
 This allowed us to declare Trophy winners and begin the Standard
 Programme 1. With fifteen of the thirty flights completed by 20.30 lack
 of light suspended the contest and we resumed the following day, when
 the majority of the remainder concluded by 16:00. A Marathon weekend
 in all, and a very succesful debut for Dave MacDonald as Contest
 Director.

      Trophies were presented by Mrs. Golding-Barrett, widow of the
 late Arthur Golding-Barrett, AKA Gee-Bee. Special mention must be
 made of Dave Kaberry, who had spent most of the day weathered in at
 a nearby glider field, and arrived with 5 minutes before he was due
 to compete, and having to depart for home immediately afterwards.

 Contest Director - Dave MacDonald - Excellent Debut !

 Chief Judge, Ben Ellis (Fri)
              Graham Hill (Sat)
              Charles Kirk (Sun)

 Judges were : Annabel Wakefield, Nick Buckenham, Bob Oliver,
               Brian Webberley, Gareth Roberts, Richard Picken

 Assisted by many others too numerous to mention

 The contest sequences and paperwork was put together by Alan Cassidy

 Registration, Paperwork, Scorers : Mel Buckenham, Angela Cassidy
                                    Gareth Roberts

 Many Thanks to All staff at Compton Abbas for putting up with our
 numbers, requirments, moods and merriment!



 INTERMEDIATE OVERALL RESULTS                  for:  Compton Abbas
 AFTER TBL ANALYSIS                            on: 27th July 1996
     Name                TYPE  A/C  REG     Gp I              P.Cent
============================================================================
  1 Tim Shears          Pitts S-1S G-WAZZ   1,587.6         .0  79.78% 

  2 James Allison       Yak 50     G-BTZB   1,500.4         .0  75.40% 

  3 Chris Noon          Yak 55M    RA1333   1,368.6         .0  68.78% 

  4 Mark Janney         Pitts S-1E G-BSRH   1,354.3         .0  68.05% 

  5 Steve Green         Pitts S-1S G-BKDR   1,307.4         .0  65.70% 

  6 Nick Bloom          Stampe     G-ATIR   1,281.9         .0  64.42% 

  7 Cas Smith           Pitts S-1C G-BRJN   1,214.4         .0  61.03% 

  8 Steve Griffiths     Lazer      G-BRHZ     969.5         .0  48.72% 

  9 Peter Rutterford    Pitts S-1T G-BKPZ     423.2         .0  21.27% 




 ADVANCED OVERALL RESULTS                         for:  Compton Abbas
 AFTER TBL ANALYSIS                                 on: 27th July 1996
    Name                TYPE  A/C  REG     Gp I    Gp III     P.Cent
=============================================================================
  1 Dave Kaberry        Zlin 50    G-MATE  2,126.1            73.57% 

  2 Patrick Williams    Su-29      RA7802  1,992.1            68.93% 

  3 Rick Cardwell       Su-29      RA7802  1,977.7            68.43% 

  4 Richard Gee         Pitts S-2B G-OGEE  1,874.3            64.86% 

  5 Annabel Wakefield   Pitts S-2A G-STUA  1,855.9            64.22% 

  6 Nick Buckenham      Yak 55M    RA1333  1,789.4            61.92% 

  7 Stefan Kwiecien     Pitts S-1S G-BKDR  1,752.9            60.66%



 STANDARD LEVEL OVERALL RESULTS             for:  Compton Abbas
 AFTER TBL ANALYSIS                          on: 28th July 1996
      Name                TYPE  A/C  REG     Gp I      All Gps P.CENT
===========================================================================
   1 Kester Scrope       Pitts S-1S G-BOIH   1,033.1    1,033.1   82.65% 

   2 Martin Sandford     CAP 20L    G-BIPO   1,026.6    1,026.6   82.13% 

   3 Tim Hall            Stampe     G-ASHS   1,004.1    1,004.1   80.33% 

   4 Gary Clemans-Gibbon Pitts S-2B G-SIIB   1,002.6    1,002.6   80.21% 

   5 Chris Malkin        Pitts S-1C G-BRJN   1,001.5    1,001.5   80.12% 

   6 Patrick Rushmore    Pitts S-2A G-STUA     990.4      990.4   79.24% 

   7 Patrick Caruth      Pitts S-2A G-STUA     976.8      976.8   78.15% 

   8 Martin Beesley      Yak 50     LY-ASD     960.2      960.2   76.81% 

   9 Paul Herring        T67M       G-SFTZ     931.3      931.3   74.51% 

  10 David Hawkins       Yak 52     LY-ALJ     921.5      921.5   73.72% 

  11 Gary Ferriman       Pitts S-1D G-BLAG     912.2      912.2   72.98% 

  12 John Vize           Pitts S-1S G-BPDV     912.0      912.0   72.96% 

  13 Ian Scott           Robin      G-RAFC     899.3      899.3   71.95% 

  14 Dick Bower          Stampe     G-ASHS     897.5      897.5   71.80% 

  15 Dave Eggleton       Nipper     G-AVXC     891.9      891.9   71.35% 

  16 Roger Andrews       Yak 50     LY-ALG     881.8      881.8   70.55% 

  17 Iain Dall           Pitts S-2  G-WREN     865.5      865.5   69.24% 

  18 Peter Platt         T67M       G-SFTZ     855.0      855.0   68.40% 

  19 Jurgen Schafer      Pitts S-2A G-STUA     771.8      771.8   61.75% 

  20 Steve Gibbins       Stampe     G-ASHS     751.5      751.5   60.12% 

  21 John Swinnerton     Stampe     G-ASHS     736.6      736.6   58.93% 

  22 Tony Budd           Yak 50     LY-ALG     675.0      675.0   54.00% 


       *******************************************************


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn