Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: FLASH! WAC XVIII Known Program Final Scores

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: FLASH! WAC XVIII Known Program Final Scores



                


Thread: FLASH! WAC XVIII Known Program Final Scores

Message: FLASH! WAC XVIII Known Program Final Scores

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: Larry Lowe <webmaster at airspacemag.com>

Date: Sat, 24 Aug 1996 03:20:21 UTC


Message:

  Official Results and Final Standings    
      Friday  8/23/1996  19:19 
      CIVA  Scoring System  -  Version 4.6                                          
                                                                               
      Contest - WAC '96      Oklahoma City, USA                            
      Contest Director - Carl Whittle                                               
                                                                               
(Results were calculated using Tarasov-Bauer-Long at 90% confidence)          
                                                             
Rank   Pilot Name      Country     Known      TBL Total     %pp 
 1st   Nicolai Timofeev    Rus   3521.4451    3521.4451   84.65
 2nd   Dominique Roland    Fra   3500.5896    3500.5896   84.15
 3rd   Victor Chmal        Rus   3484.1419    3484.1419   83.75
 4th   Patrick Paris       Fra   3481.3461    3481.3461   83.69
 5th   Sergei Rakhmanin    Rus   3452.3442    3452.3442   82.99
 6th   Jurgis Kairys       Lit   3436.5200    3436.5200   82.61
 7th   Peter Besenyei      Hun   3430.6502    3430.6502   82.47
 8th   Eric Vazeille       Fra   3416.5524    3416.5524   82.13
 9th   Svetlana Kapanina   Rus   3411.4950    3411.4950   82.01
10th   S. Kabatskaya       Rus   3383.0906    3383.0906   81.32
11th   Patty Wagstaff      Usa   3371.1049    3371.1049   81.04
12th   Sergei Boriak       Kaz   3366.0948    3366.0948   80.92
13th   Diane Hakala        Usa   3358.5144    3358.5144   80.73
14th   Oleg Shpoljansky    Rus   3352.1092    3352.1092   80.58
15th   Matt Chapman        Usa   3345.7877    3345.7877   80.43
16th   Mike Goulian        Usa   3342.6069    3342.6069   80.35
17th   L Meyers-Morrissey  Usa   3342.2107    3342.2107   80.34
18th   Phil Knight         Usa   3326.2463    3326.2463   79.96
19th   P. Alajouanine      Fra   3325.7654    3325.7654   79.95
20th   Catherine Maunoury  Fra   3325.5454    3325.5454   79.94
21st   Eddy Dussau         Fra   3323.2102    3323.2102   79.88
22nd   Louisa Knapp        Gbr   3320.6371    3320.6371   79.82
23rd   Azat Zaidoullin     Ukr   3318.9165    3318.9165   79.78
24th   Ellen Dean          Usa   3249.3787    3249.3787   78.11
25th   Sylvie Breton       Fra   3245.9693    3245.9693   78.03
26th   Rodolpho Penteado   Bra   3238.1037    3238.1037   77.84
27th   Ramon A. Pardo      Spa   3231.0398    3231.0398   77.67
28th   Klaus Schrodt       Ger   3230.6771    3230.6771   77.66
29th   Debby Rihn-Harvey   Usa   3230.2230    3230.2230   77.65
30th   Robert Armstrong    Usa   3212.1989    3212.1989   77.22
31st   Mikhail Mamistov    Rus   3201.4384    3201.4384   76.96
32nd   Svetlana Fedorenko  Rus   3199.3926    3199.3926   76.91
33rd   Elena Klimovitch    Rus   3193.3390    3193.3390   76.76
34th   Heiner Prehn        Ger   3189.6598    3189.6598   76.67
35th   John Lillberg       Usa   3162.1612    3162.1612   76.01
36th   Fabio Viviani       Ita   3157.6141    3157.6141   75.90
37th   Zane Pearce         Saf   3148.9417    3148.9417   75.70
38th   Elena Pilshchikova  Rus   3148.5959    3148.5959   75.69
39th   Premysl Vavra       Cze   3140.2355    3140.2355   75.49
40th   Stu Davidson        Saf   3131.4916    3131.4916   75.28
41st   Petteri Tarma       Fin   3102.8634    3102.8634   74.59
42nd   Andrea Fossi        Ita   3095.1829    3095.1829   74.40
43rd   Christian Lesage    Fra   3089.3448    3089.3448   74.26
44th   Gerry Younger       Can   3087.3155    3087.3155   74.21
45th   Zoltan Veres        Hun   3083.3966    3083.3966   74.12
46th   Brigitte Delasalle  Fra   3078.4579    3078.4579   74.00
47th   Steve Jones         Gbr   3070.5899    3070.5899   73.81
48th   Peter Biskup        Cze   3061.0138    3061.0138   73.58
49th   Pierre Marmy        Swi   3060.4731    3060.4731   73.57
50th   Olivier De Sybourg  Swi   3041.6710    3041.6710   73.12
51st   Paul Boschung       Swi   3017.2812    3017.2812   72.53
52nd   G. Cillario         Ita   2991.8501    2991.8501   71.92
53rd   Otavio V.Kovacs     Bra   2966.2578    2966.2578   71.30
54th   Tom Moon            Aus   2958.2235    2958.2235   71.11
55th   Peter Gafner        Swi   2956.0103    2956.0103   71.06
56th   Dagmar Kress        Ger   2950.6281    2950.6281   70.93
57th   Nick Onn            Gbr   2945.0562    2945.0562   70.79
58th   Sergey Prolagayev   Ukr   2944.5985    2944.5985   70.78
59th   Lloyd Beaule        Can   2918.1900    2918.1900   70.15
60th   Ludwig Hofmann      Ger   2886.6048    2886.6048   69.39
61st   Peter Celliers      Saf   2875.8472    2875.8472   69.13
62nd   Ruggero Rossini     Ita   2862.6906    2862.6906   68.81
63rd   Diana Britten       Gbr   2852.1429    2852.1429   68.56
64th   Karel Strebl        Cze   2817.2849    2817.2849   67.72
65th   Renzo Voceri        Ita   2810.7995    2810.7995   67.57
66th   Frank Liese         Ger   2788.3170    2788.3170   67.03
67th   Bonnie Palmer       Aus   2683.7684    2683.7684   64.51
68th   Irene Pasini        Ita   2625.7178    2625.7178   63.12
69th   Steven Hart         Aus   2600.2773    2600.2773   62.51
70th   Lennart Wahl        Den   2599.0710    2599.0710   62.48
71st   Alajos Szasz        Hun   2549.1918    2549.1918   61.28
72nd   Randy Gagne         Can   2537.1890    2537.1890   60.99
73rd   Alan Cassidy        Gbr   2531.0490    2531.0490   60.84
74th   Tom Cassells        Gbr   2487.1431    2487.1431   59.79
75th   A. Pagliacci, Jr    Bra   2395.6836    2395.6836   57.59
76th   Pat Cruchley        Can   2274.9082    2274.9082   54.69
77th   Luiz G Richieri     Bra   2266.5205    2266.5205   54.48
78th   Minoru Higa         Jap   2070.9544    2070.9544   49.78
79th   Harry Moheim        Swe   1867.9749    1867.9749   44.90

Note: 

These results were posted at 7:19 PM Oklahoma City time.
A protest was made on behalf of Renzo Voceri of Italy.

At approximately 9:40 PM, Oklahoma City time, Contest
Director Carl Whittle informed Air&Space that the Jury
had upheld the protest, and that Renzo's score will be 
increased as a result.  A recalcuation of the scores 
will be made tomorrow morning, and a position change
is expected for Mr. Voceri.  The remainder of this 
result list is accurate, however, and Director Whittle
approved their release over the internet.

Check the Air&Space/Smithsonian  WAC XVIII Website
Leader Board at:

http://www.airspacemag.com/expo/wac/leader.html

for updates to these scores as they become officially
available.  In the meantime, all scores from first through
roughly 60th are essentially final.


----------
Larry Lowe     
Webmaster
Air&Space Magazine Website
(310) 477 4330
MAILTO:webmaster at airspacemag.com
http://www.airspacemag.com/


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn