Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Contest Results, Northeast Aerobatic Championship

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Contest Results, Northeast Aerobatic Championship



                


Thread: Contest Results, Northeast Aerobatic Championship

Message: Contest Results, Northeast Aerobatic Championship

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: Kevin Cavallo <aerobat at pipeline.com>

Date: Fri, 01 Nov 1996 20:17:08 UTC


Message:

  Contest - Northeast Aerobatic Championship  Oct. 25-27, 1996
Contest Director - Jim Reiher
Location - Gabreski Airport (FOK), West Hampton, NY


Category - Basic
(Results were calculated using straight average)

Rank	Pilot           Knwn1     Knwn2        Avg Total   %pp		
1  Greg Dinning 	361.0     378.1        739.1	   83.98
 	Westford, MA	Decathlon 
2  Karen Greenfield	334.1     335.3        669.4	   76.02	
        Columbia, MD	Decathlon
3  Kevin Cavallo	352.3     303.0        655.3	   74.43	
        Northport, NY	Decathlon 
4  Olga Mitchell	274.7     354.0        628.7	   71.36
	Summit, NJ	Decathlon 
5  Michael Rusinski	308.4     271.0	       579.4	   65.80
	Bohemia, NY	Super Decathlon
6  Jeff Berlin	        189.5     337.0	       526.5	   59.77
	New York, NY	Decathlon
7  Scott Gerber	        235.8     122.9	       358.7	   40.68
	West Islip, NY	Decathlon


Category - Sportsman
(Results were calculated using Tarasov-Bauer-Long at 90% confidence)

Rank	Pilot           Known      Free		TBL Total   %pp		
1  Ford Rackemann       1081.4674  1063.6717	2145.1391   81.87
	Concord, MA	Pitts S2B
2  Rich Klarich         1032.2245  1071.5528	2103.7773   80.27	
        Mt. Laural, NJ	Pitts S1S
3  Sheldon Apsell       1014.8930  1059.1442	2074.0372   79.16	
        Newton, MA	Pitts S2B
4  Jeffrey Seckendorf	983.7448   1045.6883	2029.4331   77.44	
        Saratoga Springs, NY	Pitts
5  Scott McMaster       1040.1513  986.7417	2026.8930   77.33
	Hamilton, ONT, Canada	Decathlon
6  John Thompson	967.1067   997.1321	1964.2388   74.96
	Stevensville, MD	Pitts S1S
7  Stephen Seidel	940.2451   996.5550	1936.8001   73.89
	Blairstown, NJ	Pitts S2A
8  Edward Jepsen	1002.1791  953.6967	1855.8758   70.80
	Bloomfield, CT	Extra 300
9  Vincent Nasta	935.2812   907.1280	1842.4092   70.31
	Wading River, NY	Pitts S2B
10 Tony Lore            850.6220   987.7377	1838.3597   70.15
	Ctr. Moriches, NY	Christen Eagle
11 Rod Blake            781.8528   984.3350	1766.1878   67.40
	Kansas City, MO	Decathlon
12 John Caccavale	967.3495   775.1967	1742.5462   66.49
	Bayport, NY	Decathlon
13 George Cole          971.8019   768.3384	1740.1403   66.41	
        Blue Point, NY	Pitts S2B
14 Bill McGoldrick	862.4175   876.6262	1739.0437   66.37
	Norfolk, MA	Decathlon
15 Peter Bocon          838.1498   786.5629	1624.7127   61.98
	Shrewsbury, MA	Decathlon
16 Kathy Jaffe          861.4655   698.9072	1560.3727   59.54
	Maplewood, NJ	Pitts S2A


Category - Intermediate
(Results were calculated using straight average)

Rank	Pilot      Known 	Free	    Unknwn	Avr. Total  %pp		
1  Miles Merritt   1383.2000	1489.6000   862.1000	3734.9000   80.65
	Burke, Va	SU-29
2  Craig Lesinski  1446.8000	1501.8000   770.6000	3719.2000   80.32
	Plainville, MD	Yak YK55
3  Larry Bashore   1242.5000	1551.6000   874.2000	3668.3000   79.22
	Mechanicsburg, PA	Staudacher S300
4  Hilton Tallman  1314.3000	1538.8000   799.9000	3653.0000   78.90
	Saratoga Springs, NY	CAP 21
5  Doug Stocker    1295.5000	1454.0000   843.9000	3593.4000   77.60
	Swainton, NJ	SU-29
6  Lloyd Suter	   1239.1000	1437.1000   831.1000	3507.3000   75.75
	Apalachin, NY	Pitts S2B
7  Bob McAndrew	   1340.1000	1286.8000   777.8000	3404.7000   73.52
		
8  Cliff Wicker	   656.4000	1507.6000   844.8000	3008.8000   64.97	
        Hamilton, VA	Pitts S1S
9  Derek Dodds 	   1298.9000	1478.0000   0.0000	2776.9000   59.96	
        Freehold, NJ	Lazer Z230


Category - Advanced
(Results were calculated using straight average)

Rank	Pilot      Known        Free	    Unknwn	Avg Total   %pp		
1  Jim Reiher	   2290.8000	2112.0000   1382.9000	5785.7000   77.03
	Quogue, NY	Pitts S2B
2  Ron Saglimbene  2239.6000	1948.7000   1472.2000	5660.5000   75.37
	Wyckoff, NJ	Pitts S1T
3  Bruce Everett   2192.4000	2067.5000   1309.5000	5569.4000   74.15
	Doylestown, PA	Staudacher S300


Category - Unlimited
(Results were calculated using straight average)

Rank	Pilot      Known 	Free	   Avg Total	%pp		
1  Mike Goulian	   3435.0000	3702.0000  7137.0000	81.85
	Arlington, MA	Extra 300S
2  Bob Cipolli     2548.6000	2570.8000  5119.4000	58.70
	Boxboro, MA	Staudacher S300


*************************************************************
Pitts Cup Winner: Ford Rackemann
*************************************************************
The winners of the Northeast Aerobatic Championship for 1996:
Basic:          Greg Dinning
Sportsman:      Ford Rackemann
Intermediate:   Craig Lesinski
Advanced:       Jim Reiher
Unlimited:      Bob Cipolli
*************************************************************



                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn