Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: COPPERSTATE RESULTS

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: COPPERSTATE RESULTS



                


Thread: COPPERSTATE RESULTS

Message: COPPERSTATE RESULTS

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: Kathron at aol.com

Date: Mon, 07 Apr 1997 03:40:14 UTC


Message:

COPPERSTATE REGIONAL AEROBATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS


Scattered rain on registration day & winds of 15 kts. at times throughout the
weekend did little to dampen the enthusiasm of the 35 pilots who flew into
Chandler, AZ on April 3 for the first IAC contest of 1997  COPPERSTATE
REGIONAL AEROBATIC CHAMPIONSHIPS.    

The Phoenix Aerobatic Club, IAC Chapter 69, with John Walkup in the left seat
as CD hosted pilots and guests from Arizona, California, Texas and Illinois.

Special Awards:
PITTS TROPHY - Tom Kagami of Chapter 36 
WINNER OF LIMITED EDITION PITTS PRINT BY FRANCOIS BOUGIE - Tom Kagami of
Chapter 36  (Print value $185.00)
SAFETY TROPHY DONATED BY JOHN WALKUP - John Kranz of Chapter 49, whose
tailwheel broke upon landing after his 3rd flight. Rather than take the
chance of damaging a runway light which was caught on his tailwheel by
taxiing further, he opted to call the tower & stay put on the runway until
ground crew members could arrive to assist him. 
FIRST TIME SPORTSMAN - Vic Yerevanian of Chapter 36 


Official Results and Final Standings             Saturday    4/05/1997  19:22

 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 4.7
                                         


                                                                             
 Contest - COPPERSTATE CONTEST   3-4 APRIL, 1997
                              
 Contest Director - JOHN WALKUP
                                               
 Category - Sportsman
                                                         
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation)
 


                                                                             
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Knwn2        TBLP Tot.
 %pp 
 1st    John Carroll        979.1599   945.1204   984.2986      2908.5789
82.16
  19663   Tucson, AZ               Yak55M            N202YA
                   
 2nd    Robert Mazet        999.0355   919.4812   987.4031      2905.9198
82.09
  14252   Paradise Valley, AZ      Staudacher        N66TK
                    
+3rd    Tom Kagami          950.7218   961.9196   987.1291      2899.7705
81.91
  23641   Irvine, CA               Pitts S-2B        N1191
                    
*4th    Vic Yerevanian      955.4513   904.7936   970.5682      2830.8131
79.97
  19035   Hong Kong, China         Extra 300         N300UY
                   
 5th    Mike Corradi        952.2488   908.7650   963.3757      2824.3895
79.79
  13300   Prescott, AZ             Citabria          N2987Z
                   
 6th    Bob Sweginnis       926.9815   932.0102   947.0708      2806.0625
79.27
          Prescott, AZ             Citabria          N2987Z
                   
 7th    John Hurry          955.5796   952.4756   865.1858      2773.2410
78.34
  22211   Chandler, AZ             Pitts S-2B        N161JH
                   
 8th    Randy Richter       820.9687   944.1326   955.0783      2720.1796
76.84
  23705   West Lake Village, CA    Pitts S-2B        N59KK
                    
 9th    George Norris       936.8545   915.0802   838.5996      2690.5343
76.00
  23070   Phoenix, AZ              Great Lakes       N3808F
                   
10th    George Nungasser    867.0668   935.0167   839.6537      2641.7372
74.63
  pend    Mesa, AZ                 Great Lakes       N3808F
                   
11th    Michael Racy        814.9781   868.9931   932.6764      2616.6476
73.92
  17284   Tucson, AZ               Yak55M            N202YA
                   
12th    Mike Wolf           917.1261   827.4870   843.6535      2588.2666
73.11
  24417   Phoenix, AZ              Great Lakes       N3808F
                   
13th    Steve Cravens       920.3218   916.8429   740.3835      2577.5482
72.81
  22553   Chandler, AZ             Great Lakes       N3808F
                   
14th    Michael Steveson    863.9663   770.1542   896.3855      2530.5060
71.48
  19517   Scottsdale, AZ           Decathlon         N12KD
                    
15th    Jack Allenberg      902.2301   957.2922     0.0000      1859.5223
52.53
  14029   Gilbert, AZ              T-Craft           N7895A
                   


                                                                             
  	+Pitts Trophy & winner of Pitts Limited Edition Print 
* First-Time Sportsman
                                                                            

 

Category - Intermed
                                                          
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation)
 


                                                                             
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP Tot.
 %pp 
 1st    Chris Huey         1417.9201  1431.3597   856.0971      3705.3769
79.01
  16065   Mesa, AZ                 Laser 200         N295L
                    
 2nd    John Melby         1353.0728  1469.3191   847.1684      3669.5603
78.24
  21086   Chandler, AZ             Pitts S-2B        N161JH
                   
 3rd    Les Vorosmarthy    1492.3407  1328.1071   840.1726      3660.6204
78.05
  23397   Goleta, CA               Pitts S-2B        N10BK
                    
 4th    Steve Cummings     1321.4800  1483.4648   836.8564      3641.8012
77.65
  14246   Corona, AZ               Pitts S-1S        N113BB
                   
 5th    John Kranz         1276.6330  1331.3310   817.6290      3425.5930
73.04
  18966   1000 Oaks, CA            Pitts S-2B        N59KK
                    
 6th    Sonny Weller       1244.5143  1306.6175   768.7029      3319.8347
70.79
  18763   Glendale, AZ             Pitts S-2B        N80AS
                    
 7th    Brian Chesebro     1238.7785  1248.0576   683.1130      3169.9491
67.59
  20925   Tucson, AZ               Yak55M            N202YA
                   
*8th    Patrick McGarry    1485.8304  1178.9788     0.0000      2664.8092
56.82
  19486   Tempe, AZ                Pitts S-1         N222RN
                   


                                                                             
  * did not fly 3rd flight 
 

 Category - Advanced
                                                          
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation)
 


                                                                             
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP Tot.
 %pp 
 1st    David Dingman      2212.2803  2621.6170  1651.3935      6485.2908
80.16
  18371   Phoenix, AZ              Staudacher        N9276R
                   
 2nd    Ron Straub         2146.9856  2483.4755  1592.8570      6223.3181
76.93
  13079   Chandler, AZ             Pitts S-1T        N49344
                   
 3rd    Ken Holland        2201.3486  2393.3594  1607.1039      6201.8119
76.66
  11721   Tucson, AZ               Pitts S-1T        N49311
                   
 4th    Jon Nash           2167.9301  2469.7018  1552.2077      6189.8396
76.51
  22001   Aliso Viejo, CA          Pitts S-2B        N1191
                    
 5th    Jim Clapper        1993.9192  2492.0784  1607.1035      6093.1011
75.32
  9797    Scottsdale, AZ           Staudacher        N66TK
                    
 6th    William Mayberry   2115.3941  2507.7430  1270.6834      5893.8205
72.85
  11355   Paradise Valley, AZ      Pitts S-1S        N109WM
                   
 7th    Mark Kinder        1680.2468  2262.7749  1470.7365      5413.7582
66.92
  16144   Cave Creek, AZ           Staudacher        N66TK
                    


                                                                             


                                                                             
  Category - Unlimited
                                                         
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 std.deviation)
 


                                                                             
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP Tot.
 %pp 
 1st    Diane Hakala       3054.5939  3820.5334  3084.4876      9959.6149
84.26
  9157    Phoenix, AZ              Staudacher        N540DH
                   
 2nd    Ken Kranz          2711.4045  3367.9928  2581.0967      8660.4940
73.27
  16776   Issaquah, WA             Pitts S-2B        N59KK
                    
 3rd    Tom Wade           2395.0900  3380.1443  2267.6885      8042.9228
68.05
  19868   Corona Del Mar, CA       Extra 300         N300UY
                   
 4th    Steven Andelin     2217.3971  3158.1013  2519.4084      7894.9068
66.79
  17485   Aliso Viejo, CA          Pitts S-1E        N200SA
                   
*5th    Gene Griesel       2889.7142  3710.2449     0.0000      6599.9591
55.84
  12940   Phoenix, AZ              Staudacher        N112KG
                   


                                                                             
   * did not fly 3rd flight
                                                                           


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn