Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Contest Results: Apple Cup

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: Contest Results: Apple Cup



                


Thread: Contest Results: Apple Cup

Message: Contest Results: Apple Cup

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: DSowder at aol.com

Date: Mon, 19 May 1997 05:16:33 UTC


Message:

  Contest Results Chapter 67 Apple Cup
Ephrata, WA May 16-17 1997

Basic

Rank	Pilot		Chapter	Acft.	% Possible
1	Ed McGinty	         92	RV4	78.66
2	Tom Morris	        103	Dect.	77.42
3	Marilyn Bedford		      Yak 54	58.46

Sportsman

Rank	Pilot		Chapter	Acft.	% Possible
1	Dick Colliander	   92	RV4	84.37
2	Roy McLaughlin    92	S-1T	82.86
3	Rick Gillingham	   103	Dect.	81.28
4	Jerry Zabriskie	   67	Skybolt	78.74
5	Johnny Therell	   67	Eagle	72.10
6	Mike Taylor	         67	Citab.	71.44
7	Walter Banks	   67	Eagle	67.20
8	Paul Fogel	         67	S-1S	65.10
9	Buck Pramus	   67	S-2B	62.83
10	Tom Pastusak	   67	Eagle	45.72

Intermediate

Rank	Pilot		Chapter	Acft.	% Possible
1	Doug Sowder	      103/67	S-1	84.71
2	Dave Womeldorff	67	Eagle	84.42
3	John Alexander	      67	S-1S	82.42
4	Klein Gilhousen	      67	Yak 55	80.86
5	Bob Higbee	            67	 S-1D	80.33
6	Bob Trantina	      67	Eagle	77.58
7	Renny Price	      77	S-2B	73.25
8	Skip Gregoire	      103/67	Yak 52	71.71

Advanced

Rank	Pilot		Chapter	Acft.	% Possible
1	Norm Willis	         77	WolfPitts 79.52
2	Steve Hill	         77	G-202	78.67
3	Al Ellison	         67	Ext 300	76.70
4	Tom Adams	         23      Yak 55	74.14
5	Steve Ratcliff	   67	S-2B	70.94

Unlimited

Rank	Pilot		Chapter	Acft.	% Possible
1	Greg Howard	   77	S-1S	80.38
2	Jim Price	         67	Su 26	77.71
3	Ivo Jurasek	   Canada	Zenith	57.19

Best First Time Sportsman: Rick Gillingham
Best Non-Inverted: Mike Taylor
Pitts Cup: Doug Sowder
7-1/2 Minute Practice Trophy: Steve Hill
Prop and Cone: Klein Gilhousen (surrendered by Willis)
Best low lines: Christy Douglass
Most improved low lines: Lew Shattuck
Most Missed: Entire ACBC (where were you guys?)
Chief Judges: Mary Higbee, Joan Stone, Bill Stone;
many thanks from the pilots!!
Contest Directors: Jerry and Anne Zabriskie;
OUTSTANDING JOB.


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn