Acro Image

Aerobatics Server

ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [IAC-L:981] Warrenton, VA Contest Results

[International Aerobatic Club] [Communications] [Aerobatics Images]

Disclaimer: These aerobatics pages are developed by individual IAC members and do not represent official IAC policy or opinion.

[Usage Statistics]


ACRO E-mail Archive Thread: [IAC-L:981] Warrenton, VA Contest Results



                


Thread: [IAC-L:981] Warrenton, VA Contest Results

Message: [IAC-L:981] Warrenton, VA Contest Results

Follow-Up To: ACRO Email list (for List Members only)

From: "Lois R." <zen_flyer at hotmail.com>

Date: Tue, 16 Sep 1997 11:17:31 UTC


Message:

  The Warrenton, VA East Coast Aerobatics Championships had perfect 
weather this past weekend. All 5 categories finished all their flights. 
Food was great too. Hambergers & hotdogs were served up by Diane 
Rhynalds friday night, courtesy of Chapter 11. The Saturday night 
banquet was a steak & beer hangar party, also arranged by Diane.
 There were some tables who were obviously having too much fun. I'm not 
all not too sure about those Chapter 91 folks. :-) However, they'll 
probably say something similar about the Chapter 58 crowd. Chapter 11 
held their own with a fun raffle. We're sure someone cleaned out the 
past contest store room for the prizes, but everyone had a great time.

 Official Results and Final Standings    Sunday  9/14/1997  13:17 
 I.A.C. Scoring System  - Version 4.7
                                                                      
 Contest - IAC11 East Coast Champ Sept 13-14, 1997
 Contest Director - Don Rhynalds

 Category - Basic             Chief Judge: Miles Merritt 
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 
std.deviation)  
                                                                      
Rank    Pilot                Knwn1      Knwn2                   TBLP 
Tot.  %pp 
 1st    Barb Stanfield      387.2654   390.1351               777.4005 
88.34
  24633   Bellwood, PA             CAP 10B           N80TP                     
 2nd    Josh Glover         379.5250   379.7650               759.2900 
86.28
  24810   Arlington, VA            ACA Aurora        N293AC                    
 3rd    Jim Wells           359.3475   364.2698               723.6173 
82.23
  20352   Lansing, NY              Scrappy UAC-200   N970                      
 4th    Steve Winkelman     315.7014   320.1927               635.8941 
72.26
  21578   Wilmington, DE           Acroduster II     N37739                    
                                                                               

 Category - Sportsman               Chief Judge: Roy Pollock
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 
std.deviation)  
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free                    TBLP 
Tot.  %pp 
 1st    Warren Anderson    1009.6091  1054.2940              2063.9031 
87.45
  22656   Bethesda, MD             Decathlon         N87WA                     
 2nd    Jeff Roberts       1014.9576  1030.4400              2045.3976 
86.67
  20461   Ashburn, VA              Pitts S-1S        N9AQ                      
 3rd    Scotty Gerber      1011.4036  1010.9345              2022.3381 
85.69
  23369   West Islip, NY           Extra 200         N694M                     
 4th    Tony Lore           966.9100  1014.2674              1981.1774 
83.95
  20814   Ctr.Moriches, NY         Eagle II          N1382N                    
 5th    Brian Power-Waters  986.0497   988.0365              1974.0862 
83.65
  5766    Church Hill, MD          Pitts S-1S        N20CW                     
 6th    John Thompson       996.1651   960.1545              1956.3196 
82.89
  22727   Stevensville, MD         Pitts S-1S        N17GC                     
 7th    C.D. Pilcher        958.4177   993.1633              1951.5810 
82.69
  20960   California, MD           Pitts S-2A        N28BT                     
 8th    Mack McKibben       971.9146   968.9725              1940.8871 
82.24
  18919   Shadyside, MD            Pitts S-1S        N17GC                     
 9th    Scott Tanner        948.4655   973.9193              1922.3848 
81.46
  20301   Silver City, NC          Pitts S-1S        N33JK                     
10th    Val Rahmani         938.2405   982.4609              1920.7014 
81.39
  24125   White Plains, NY         Extra 200E        N69407                    
11th    Craig Wisman        911.9428   940.7461              1852.6889 
78.50
  17204   Hummelstown, PA          Extra 300L        N300W                     
12th    Carl Hunt           852.0712   958.6853              1810.7565 
76.73
  22153   Manassas, VA             Pitts S-2B        N6081U                    
13th    Irvin Herling       835.9087   917.2085              1753.1172 
74.28
  11958   Westminster, MD          Piper Cub         N40935                    
14th    Fred Fraim          697.5904   864.7811              1562.3715 
66.20
  22748   McSherrystown, PA        Piper Cub         N40935                    
                                                                      
 Category - Intermed           Chief Judge: Ray Rose 
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 
std.deviation)  
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP 
Tot.  %pp 
 1st    Cliff Wicker       1525.2940  1688.9158   962.7835   4176.9933 
99.99
  12658   Hamilton, VA             Pitts S-1S        N95M                      
 2nd    Doug Stocker       1494.6988  1615.8535   920.3082   4030.8605 
99.99
  17166   Swainton, NJ             Sukhoi SU-29      N929CB                    
 3rd    Larry Bashore      1514.9811  1551.5376   943.1946   4009.7133 
99.99
  11544   Mechanicsburg, PA        Staudacher S600   N993DD                    
 4th    Mile Merritt       1623.8369  1408.4519   956.5889   3988.8777 
99.99
  14291   Burke, VA                Sukhoi SU-29      N292SU                    
 5th    Richard Klarich    1437.4912  1616.5385   866.8346   3920.8643 
99.99
  21376   Mt Laurel, NJ            Pitts S-1S        N6000                     
 6th    Robert Minkus      1467.5697  1522.3845   898.0916   3888.0458 
99.99
  8044    Villannova, PA           Pitts S-2B        N6081Z                    
 7th    Darwin Jones       1504.1765  1521.3662   832.3921   3857.9348 
99.99
  4483    Newark, DE               Pitts S-1C        N2232                     
 8th    Tom Hanks          1371.3349  1543.3692   936.5651   3851.2692 
99.99
  17215   Chapel Hill, NC          Pitts S-1S        N11PW                     
 9th    John Caccavale     1274.8058  1588.6159   908.2607   3771.6824 
99.99
  20307   Bayport, NY              Extra 200         N694M                     
10th    Bob McAndrew       1327.7732  1479.7667   806.6389   3614.1788 
99.56
  12646   Newtown Square, PA       Pitts S-2B        N60812                    
11th    Buck Riley         1415.6556  1254.9783   814.4120   3485.0459 
96.01
  21797   Paoli, PA                Sukhoi            N308DB                    
                                                                               
                                              
 Category - Advanced         Chief Judges: Miles Merritt
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 
std.deviation)  
                                                                               
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP 
Tot.  %pp 
 1st    Don Rhynalds       2419.5889  2362.3962  1439.1853   6221.1704 
79.05
  8034    Bealeton, VA             Sukhoi SU-26      N226X                     
 2nd    Nancy Lynn         2304.4558  2140.9759  1413.0322   5858.4639 
74.44
  17466   Severna Park, MD         Extra 300L        N17NL                     
 3rd    Kirk Wicker        2006.8136  2203.2592  1220.2002   5430.2730 
69.00
  12657   Briston, VA              Pitts S-1S        N95M                      
                                                                               
 Category - Unlimited        Chief Judges: Ray Rose
 (Results calculated using TBLP w/ min.weight threshold at 1.2 
std.deviation)  
                                                                      
Rank    Pilot                Known      Free       Unknwn       TBLP 
Tot.  %pp 
 1st    Matt Chapman       3239.9918  3857.2279  3278.1386  10375.3583 
86.39
  10521   Kennett Square, PA       CAP 231EX         N231XX                    
 2nd    Mike Mancuso       2993.5639  3548.9586  2990.6668   9533.1893 
79.38
  15057   Remsenburg, NY           Extra 300S        N46EX                     
 3rd    Bob Gordon         2596.3665  2793.2135  1932.7584   7322.3384 
60.97
  12342   Pittsford, NY            Extra 300S        N540BG                    
 4th    Jim Baker          2771.0861     0.0000  2649.7594   5420.8455 
45.14
  16395   Hilton, NY               Extra 230         N25MC                     
                                                                               
 Category - Unlimited Four Minute Free                                                         
 (Results were calculated using Straight Average)                              
                                                                      
Rank    Pilot                            Prog4    Avr Total  %pp 
 1st    Matt Chapman                    2210.400  2210.4000 92.10
  10521   Kennett Square, PA       CAP 231EX         N231XX                    
 2nd    Mike Mancuso                    1571.200  1571.2000 65.47
  15057   Remsenburg, NY           Extra 300S        N46EX                  


The judges for this contest were: 
Tom Alison
Warren Anderson
Wayne Bullock
Matt Chapman
Tom Hanks
Carl Hunt
Darwin Jones
Bob McAndrews
Bob Minkus
Karen Minkus
Roy Pollock
Bob Scherer   

Chapter 11 President: Warren Anderson
Registrar: Debbie Kelly & Carolyn Alison
Volunteer Coordinator: Margaret Hunt
Computer Room: Lois Rose


Submitted by Lois Rose

______________________________________________________
Get Your Private, Free Email at http://www.hotmail.com


                


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn